This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Monographs

‹ First<1 2 ... 131415 ... 21 22 > Last ›

Berlin Graffiti

Nicolaische, Berlin
Square 4to in stiff card covers with photo illustrated wrapper, brief text in German, mainly captioned photos. Uncommon in 1st Edition
Some very light shelf-rub to bottom edges else near FINE, a clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Andrea Fisher (Gimpel Fils Gallery, 19 May - 26 June 1994)

Gimpel Fils Gallery, London
Square 4to in illustrated stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 26pp, mainly plates
Minute speck of rub to bottom corner tip of front cover else a NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Paula Rae Gibson - Diary of A Love Addict (English Edition)

Kehrer, Heidelberg
Large 4to. in embossed black faux leather, sepia photo to front cover. Unpaginated, approx. 140pp of Gibson's 'distressed' photos. Text in English
AS NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Terry O'Neill in St James' - The Art of Photography (Chris Beetles Gallery, London 2006)

Chris Beetles Gallery, London
Small 4to. in photo illustrated glossy card covers. 80pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.00
European airmail: £5.25
International surface: £4.30
International airmail: £8.39

Baricz Kati - Apa'm Kertje - My Father's Garden

Baricz Katalin, Budapest
Small square 4to in laminated boards, 96pp mainly captioned photos by Kati. Very brief texts in Hungarian and English
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£22.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Les Grands Maitres de la Photo 3 - (Don) McCullin

Union des Editions Modernes, Paris
Large 4to. in stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, brief text in French, mainly captioned photos
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (name on fly-leaf, minute nick to top edge of front cover, tiny specks of rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Nadar Warhol - Paris New York - Photography and Fame

J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles
Large 4to. in metallic colour embossed black cloth, 235pp, plates in colour and sepia, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £19.52
International surface: £17.43
International airmail: £32.28

The City of London - A Photographer's Portrait

Herbert Press, London
4to in illustrated glossy card covers. 128pp, map, mainly plates
Some very light shelf-rub to bottom edges, pages very faintly tanned, tiny speck of rub to top cover corner tips else FINE
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Susan Trangmar - Suspended States - A Photographic Installation (Touring Exhibition - Ffotogallery, John Hansard Gallery & Cambridge Darkroom various dates)

Fotogallery, John Hansard Gallery & Cambridge Darkroom
Large 4to. in colour printed card self wrappers. Unpaginated, approx. 50pp, colour plates, etc. Private view card loosely inserted
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Paul M Smith - Photographs

Goliath, Frankfurt
Landscape 4to in colour printed boards. Unpaginated, approx. 150pp, mainly colour plates. Brief text in English, French, German, Spanish and Italian
Minor bump to cover fore-edges else FINE+ as new
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Private Views of Snowdonia (SIGNED COPY)

Gomer Press / Snowdonia Society, Llandysul
Landscape 4to in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 95pp, colour plates with accompanying essays by various contributors. Inscribed and signed by the photographer on fly-leaf. Lewis specialises in the landscape photography of North Wales
AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (slightly oversize and therefore slightly creased along the top edges, looks new in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

David Buckland - Performances

National Portrait Gallery / D B Publications, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 58pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Felix H Man - 60 Years of Photography

Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Square 4to in illustrated stiff card covers, 23pp, plates etc. PLUS loosely inserted large b/w photo by Man, 'Mussolini in his study' (V&A print of his 1931 photo for press use)
FINE+ a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Serendipity by Snowdon - A light-hearted look at people, places and things

Royal Pavilion Art Gallery and Museums, Brighton
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers, brief text, plates in colour and b/w
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Edward Lucie-Smith - Statues (Albamarle Gallery, London 2003)

Albamarle Gallery, London
Small 4to. in photo illustrated card covers, brief text, 24pp plates
An AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Marie-Jo Lafontaine (Fruitmarket, Edinburgh / Whitechapel, London 1989

Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh / Whitechapel Art Gallery, London
Folio in plain white stiff card covers with printed, blue paper wrapper. 85pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
AS NEW in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (slightly edge-creased)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

O'Keeffe and Stieglitz - An American Romance

Penguin, London
1st Edition Thus Heavy, large 8vo Paperback. 546pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Brian Jungen

Vancouver Art Gallery / Douglas and McIntyre, Vancouver
Large square 4to in colour printed boards. 162pp, colour plates, etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Artists

Tate Gallery Publishing, London
4to in photo illustrated card self wrappers. 132pp, mainly captioned photos
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Irish Moments

Edition Stemmle, Zurich and New York
Landscape 4to in black boards, 159pp of mainly captioned photos
FINE in FINE Dust Jacket (short closed tear to head of spine panel, looks fine in its protector), a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Unplugged

U Bar, Zurich
Large 8vo in glossy card covers. 95pp, plates. Brief text in German
Few spots of light cover edge-rub else very near FINE, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Catching The Moment

Booth-Clibborn Editions, London
Large 4to. 240pp, colour plates, etc. Survey of the photographers fashion shots form Vogue, I-D etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (mild specks of shelf rub to cover corner tips) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Healey's Eye - A Photographic Memoir

Jonathan Cape, London
4to 191pp, plates in colour and b/w index
Slight creasing to spine ends else FINE in FINE Dust Jacket (slightly creased at head of spine panel, looks fine in its protector), a very clean and tight copy still very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Torino Anni '30 e '40 Testimonianze di Riccardo Moncalvo

Fondazione Italiana Per La Fotografia, Torino
Large 4to in stiff card covers. 135pp, 100 photo reproductions, chronology etc. Text in Italian
Tiny red mark to top edge of page block else VERY FINE, as new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Near East

Batsford, London
8vo in red cloth, 150pp, plates
Spine and cover margins slightly sunned, page-block edges and end-papers tanned else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Etro - Personae

Primavera-Estate 1999 Uomini e Donne
Folio in photo illustrated card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 50pp full page photos illustrating the designers work
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Kabuki (Double Page - Le Livre d'or des Grandes Photographes - Numero 13)

Double Page / Snep, Paris
Folio in colour printed glossy card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 14pp text in French, plus 32 full page colour plates
Covers very slightly rubbed at corner tips else VERY GOOD+, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Near East

Batsford, London
8vo in red cloth, 150pp, plates
Spine and cover margins a little sunned, slight rub to corner tips, two very slight bumps to top edge of covers else slightly better than VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £6.78
International surface: £5.95
International airmail: £9.78

Ger Van Elk (Kunsthalle Basel : 7 October - 9 November 1980 / Musee d'Art Moderne, Paris 21 November 1980 - 4 January 1981 / Museum Boymans-van Beuningen 10 April - 31 May 1981)

Museum Boymans van Beuningen., Rotterdam
Landscape 4to in colour printed card covers. 96pp, colour plates, etc
Few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Retrospektive Fotografie - Paul Citroen

Edition Marzona, Dusseldorf
Large 4to. in thick black card covers with colour plate tipped onto front cover (as issued). 78pp mainly plates. Brief text in German
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (flat crease and small chip to front cover colour plate)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 131415 ... 21 22 > Last ›