This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Monographs

‹ First<123 ... 20 21 > Last ›

Daido Moriyama - Stray Dog

San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco
Square 4to in black cloth, grey lettering to spine, 159pp, photo plates etc. Published to accompany the international touring exhibition of the same name
AS NEW in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny speck of shelf rub to flap fold corner tips) complete with printed paper wrap around band used to promote the book
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£45.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Peter Dazeley - 21st Century Platinum

Rawkus
Square 4to in photo illustrated stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 70pp, photos etc
Almost AS NEW (small spot of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

2 Willow Road Hampstead

National Trust, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 32pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc. On Erno Goldfinger's house in London
Almost AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Domesday Book - Photopoem (SIGNED COPY)

Manchester University Press, Manchester
Heavy 8vo. in colour printed stiff card covers, 224pp, mainly photos inspired by the Millenium. This copy is inscribed and signed by Peter Kennard on the title-page
NEW unread copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£35.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Icons of Glamour and Style - the Constantiner Collection (Christie's, New York Auction Catalogue 16 - 17 December 2008)

Christies, New York
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 449pp. Catalogue for the Constantiner collection of modern photographs, 320 lots each finely reproduced in colour and b/w
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£40.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Travels of A Victorian Photographer - the Photographs of Francis Frith

Folio Society, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in photo illustrated green cloth covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, 298pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Houses in a photo illustrated slipcase
AS NEW in an AS NEW slipcase
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Photography / Politics - One

Photography Workshop, London
4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 202pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc. The first issue of 'Photography / Politics' - originally planned as an annual, the second and last issue didn't appear until 1986.
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (covers slightly tanned, very small spot of rising laminate to bottom corner tip of rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£33.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

In the Nature of Materials - the Buildings of Frank Lloyd Wright 1887 - 1941

Da Capo, New York
Thick, heavy landscape 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 143pp plus approx 150pp plates
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (tiny repaired tear to top edge of rear cover, faint flat crease to front cover, pages very slightly tanned)
Softcover
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Akira Somekawa - Akirasomecamera

Sokyu-sha, Tokyo
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 71pp, mainly full page colour photos by the London based Japanese photographer. About half of these photos were done after the solo exhibition of the same name held in 2007.
AS NEW (faint crease to bottom corner tip of front cover from slight bumping)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£38.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Natural House

Pitman, London
Heavy 4to. in red cloth, silver lettering to spine. 223pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (tiny spot of tanning to page-block fore-edge) in a very slightly tanned but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket ( looks almost as new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Sir Edwin Lutyens Country Houses

Lund Humphries, London
Square 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 167pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
Some slight tanning to leaves else a a well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Towards A New Architecture

Architectural Press, London
8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 269pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Ken Griffiths - the Panhandle (SIGNED COPY)

George Marciano / Guess, Los Angeles
Extra Large Square 4to in black cloth, silver lettering to spine, large b/w photo tipped onto front cover (as issued), unpaginated, approx. 100pp, mainly finely reproduced photos of rural Texans. This copy inscribed 'To Welsh Johnny from a Shirley (?) boy' and signed by Ken Griffiths '89
Hint of fading to spine else FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£80.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

De Tinta Y Luz - Daniel Mordzinsk

Instituto Cervantes, Madrid
Small landscape 4to grey boards, white lettering to spine 168pp, colour photos etc. Text in Spanish, English and German
NEW copy (tiny slight bump to bottom edge of rear cover from poor handling)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£28.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Charles Rennie Mackintosh

Pitkin Guides, Andover
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 28pp, illustrated in colour throughout
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£1.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Spectrum Women's Photography Festival - Exhibition Catalogue - A Collaboration with Ten 8 International Photographic Magazine 1987)

Ten 8, Londonhow Around the Uk, National Events, Etc Index 32pp Saddle-stitched (Stapled) Binding Bookseller Inventory # 16800
4to in colour printed stiff paper wraps, 32pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (mild flat crease to top corner tip of rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Men Before Ten A M - Photographs by Veronique Vial

Beyond Words, Hillsboro
Extra Large Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, mainly captioned photos of famous men in the morning, exciting stuff.
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (slight rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Old Domestic Architecture of Holland - Bing A Series of Photographs by . ... . . F R Yerbury

Architectural Press, London
Heavy Folio in cream cloth backed boards, black lettering to spine and front cover, brief text plus 102 mainly full page plates
VERY GOOD- (spine cloth torn but repaired, small chip to head of spine, slight wear to cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

Babel - A Film by Alejandro Gonzal Inarritu

Taschen, Koln, London etc
Extra Large and very heavy landscape 4to in blind embossed boards, 304pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new (shelf rub to cover very bottom edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket ( faintly creased at head of spine panel, minute nick to bottom corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £23.51
International surface: £20.44
International airmail: £46.55

Madagascar

Harvill Press, London
Folio in grey boards, black lettering to spine, unpaginated, approx. 120pp mainly finely reproduced captioned photos
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

Ruth Bernhard - the Collection of Ginny Williams

Tallgrass Press, Santa Fe
Extra Large square 4to. in photo illustrated stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 112pp, mainly beautifully reproduced full page photos. Published on the occasion of 'Ruth Bernhard - A Retrospective from the Ginny Williams Collection' at Denver Art Museum Arvada Center in 1993
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£84.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Looking At Photographs - 100 Pictures From the Collection of the Museum of Modern Art

Museum of Modern Art, New York
Large 4to. in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 215pp, plates (mainly American photographers), etc
Small flat crease to front cover corner tips else FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new
Softcover
Buy this book
£12.45
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Flora Photographica - Masterpieces of Flower Photography From 1835 to the Present

Thames & Hudson, London
Large heavy 4to. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Mary Ellen Mark 25 Years

Bulfinch / Little, Brown, New York / International Museum of Photography George Eastman House, Boston
Large heavy 4to. in grey cloth, silver lettering to spine. 192pp, plates etc.
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (slight bump to top edge of page block affecting first few leaves only) in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

Edward Steichen - A Life in Photography

Doubleday / Museum of Modern Art, New York
Large heavy 4to in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, plates etc.
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned, small crease from bumping to bottom corner tip of front cover) in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (two small and very neatly repaired barely visible tears to bottom edge of front panel, slight tanning to inner flaps, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

Dorothea Lange - A Visual Life

Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington and London
Large heavy 4to. in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 168pp, many captioned photos etc.
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Charles Rennie Mackintosh as a Designer of Chairs

Warehouse Publications, London / Documenti di Casabella, Milano
Large landscape 4to. in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 106pp, plans, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Text in English throughout
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (slight tanning to spine, slight shelf rub cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Glasgow School of Art 3 - Ironwork and Metalwork at Glasgow School of Art (Revised Edition)

Glasgow School of Art, Glasgow
Large square 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 80pp, diagrams, numerous illustrations, etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages very slightly tanned)
Softcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Charles Rennie Mackintosh and Glasgow School of Art 1 - the Architecture - Exteriors and Interiors (Revised Edition)

Glasgow School of Art, Glasgow
Large square 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 80pp, plans, numerous illustrations, etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages very slightly tanned)
Softcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Faces of British Theatre - Photographs by Gemma Levine (SIGNED COPY)

Prion, London
Extra Large Square 4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 227pp, index etc. Inscribed and signed by Levine on the half title leaf (signed as Gemma)
A well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges very faintly tanned) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 20 21 > Last ›