This form will search the category Art: Metalwork. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Metalwork. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Metalwork


Silver

Cooper Hewitt Museum - The Smithsonian Institution's National Museum of Design, New York
4to in black cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 128pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a FINE Dust Jacket (barely noticeable tiny nick to head of spine panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.45
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Magic of Gold in Life And Legend (English Edition)

Museum of National Antiquities / Statens Historiska Museum, Stockholm
4to in gilt embossed cream laminated boards, gilt lettering to spine, 110pp, numerous colour plates, map, table etc
Slight crease to head of spine else NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Identification and Dating of Sheffield Electroplated Wares 1843 - 1943

Foulsham, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 223pp, numerous marks illustrated in text, bibliography, at rear. Uncommon
An almost AS NEW unread copy in a lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (short closed tear with associated creasing to top edge of front panel, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Jerwood Applied Arts Prize 2005: Metal

Jerwood Charity / Crafts Council, London
4to in cloth backed thin stiff card covers. 64pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Old Sheffield Plate

Ernest Benn, London
Hardback 8vo, 1st Edition 190pp, plates, index etc
top edge of page block slightly dusty else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (a few very short closed tears, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

One Man's Trash is Another Man's Treasure - The Metamorphosis of the European Utensil in the New World

Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Rotterdam
1st Edition 4to in card covers. 233pp, plates in colour and b/w etc . Dual text in English and Dutch
Bottom corner tip of front cover slightly creased (still flat - no splaying). Tiny speck of shelf-soil to bottom front corner of page-block else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£26.40
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Corridors of Time VII - Merchant Venturers in Bronze

Oxford University Press, Oxford
168pp, plates, illus, index
VERY GOOD+, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy (bookplate on front paste-down and stamp on rear paste-down, faint tape stain to top edge of front cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Connoisseur New Guide to Antique English Silver and Plate

Connoisseur, London
126pp text, 64pp plates, text illus., index
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in lightly edge-rubbed but otherwise VERY GOOD+ price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Gold of El Dorado

Royal Academy, London
1st Edition, 4to in original gold printed card covers. 240pp, colour plates, b/w illustrations in text, catalogue of the exhibition, bibliography
About FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (covers lightly edge-rubbed, mild small flat crease to bottom corner tip of last few leaves)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Craftsman In Metal

George Bell
208pp, 24pp plates, line drawings in text, bibliography, index
Thin sliver of creasing to spine ends, pages faintly tanned else VERY GOOD, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in lightly edge-worn and dusty VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (closed but creased tear to head of front panel, looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Gold and Silver Smiths' Work

South Kensington Museum/Chapman and Hall, London
Hardback 160pp, engravings in text, index, adverts at rear. In publishers gilt lettered, green cloth binding with original paper wraps bound in. 1st Edition
Name on title-page. Rear inner hinge neatly repaired or strengthened (with paper). Covers lightly edge rubbed else VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Battersea Enamels

Medici Society, London
Hardback 1st Edition 4to. 27pp text, 6pp colour plates all with printed tissue guards, 72pp b/w plates (all single sided)
Small biro mark and faint signs of pencil price erasure on front blank fly-leaf. Light rub to spine and cover corner tips. Some light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges. Gilt spine and cover lettering dulled. A few spots of minor soil to covers else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£16.80
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

A Taste of the Past - A Collector's Miscellany of 18th and 19th Century Tableware

Adam & Charles Black, London
Hardback 117pp, colour frontis., illus in text, bibliography, 1st Edition
A well preserved, clean and tight copy Very Good+ copy in a VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (short closed tear to head of spine panel, looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Exhibition of Spanish Royal Armour - H M Tower of London 9 April - 25 September 1960 (Ministry of Works)

HMSO / Her Majesties Stationary Office, London
8vo stapled booklet in red and black printed yellow thin card covers, 24pp plus 16pp plates
Covers very slightly dusty else about FINE, an extremely well preserved and otherwise very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

Alfred Gilbert - Sculptor and Goldsmith

Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Large 4to. in glossy colour printed card covers. 224pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else a NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

The Lewisham Silk Mills and the History of an Ancient Site, the Story of Armour, Small Arms, Silk and Gold and Silver Wire Drawing

Lewisham Local History Society / Greater London Industrial Archaeology Society, London
Tall 4to. in glossy card covers (rear cover folds out), 113pp, plates, index etc
NEW copy (slight crease to fore-edge of rear cover, from poor handling)
Softcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

City Steel - Contemporary Metal Furniture (Crafts Council Gallery, 6 March - 12 May 199)

Crafts Council Gallery, London
Landscape 4to in photo illustrated thin card covers, 16pp, plates etc. PLUS gallery press release loosely inserted
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Edged Weapons

Guinness, London
Hardback 4to. 256pp + xiv, plates in colour and b/w, index. 1st Edition
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Jewelry and Enameling (UK spelling Jewellery and Enamelling)

Van Nostrand, New Jersey
Hardback Heavy Crown 8vo. 3rd Edition. 396pp, numerous line drawings, plates etc in text, glossary, bibliography, index
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (Name on fly-leaf, cover tips lightly rubbed)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£4.17
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Towards A New Iron Age (Victoria and Albert Museum, May 12 - July 10, 1982)

Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Square 4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 100pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight flat crease to top corner tip of rear cove, tiny speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Treasures of the Tsar - Court Culture of Peter the Great From the Kremlin

Museum Boymans-van Beuningen, Rotterdam
Heavy Folio. 295pp, map, colour plates etc. English text throughout
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £19.52
International surface: £17.43
International airmail: £32.28

Wealth of the Roman World - Gold and Silver AD 300 - 700

British Museum, London
4to in glossy card covers. 190pp, plates in colour and b/w
A well preserved very clean and tight almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Age of Gold - The Story of An Obsession That Swept the World

Heinemann, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. 547pp, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.