This form will search the category Art: Technique. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Technique. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Technique

‹ First<1 2 ... 567 ... 8 9 > Last ›

XIV Bienale Uzite Grafiky Brno 1990 / XIV Biennale of Graphic Design Brno 1990 (International Exhibition of Advertising Art and Poster)

Moravska Galerie V, Brne
Small square 4to. 351pp, plates in colour and b/w icluding many posters
FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-creased and faintly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Seven Centuries of Colour 14th to 20th Century - A Catalogue of Illuminated Mss. Miniatures and Printed Books Illustrated in Colour

Magg, London
4to sale catalogue, 144pp, plates
Covers lightly edge-rubbed and faintly dusty, light tanning to spine else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Industry with Integrity - Hawthorne's The Family Company 1895 to 1995

Hawthorns, Nottingham
4to. 71pp, plates in colour and b/w, folding family tree at rear. No dust wrapper, as issuedHistory of the printers
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight bump to head of spine from poor handling)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Festival of Britain - Exhibition of Books arranged by the National Book League at the Victoria & Albert Museum

National Book League / Victoria & Albert Museum, London
8vo in printed paper covers, 192pp, index, adverts at rear (pp 193 - 224)
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (some slight foxing to leaves, short closed tear to bottom edge of spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Print Casebooks 5 1982 - 1983 - The Best in Advertising

RC Publications, Bethesda
4to. 96pp, plates in colour and b/w
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly rubbed)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Art Nouveau

Galley Press, London
Hardback Folio. 165pp, mainly full page and double-page colour reproductions of posters and other graphic works. 1st Edition
AS NEW barely-read copy in a slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£20.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

The Book Of Kells - Forty Eight Pages and Details in Colour from the Manuscript in Trinity College, Dublin

Thames & Hudson, London
Small 4to in pictorial glossy card covers. 96pp. Reprint
VERY FINE, an unread copy, as new
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

A Book About Books

John Murray, London
8vo in cloth. 264pp, numerous plates, illustrations in text, index etc
FINE, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy (top edge of page block a little dusty, pages faintly tanned)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

A Review of Recent Typography in England, The United States, France and Germany

Fleuron Press, London
Hardback 62pp, 16pp illus., index. 1st Edition
Mild spine crease, paper spine label tanned, else VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Posters

Spring Books, London
Small 4to. 296pp, plates in colour and b/w, illus in text., bibliography, index
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight cop (faint ghosting of wrapper lettering to front cover) in a slightly edge-worn but otherwise VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Pilgrim Fathers

City of Birmingham School of Printing
Tall 4to in printed grey wraps with string ties. 21pp
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (covers dusty and lightly edge-creased)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

The Making of Books

Faber and Faber, London
Hardback 480pp, plates, illus in text (some colour), bibliography, index
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to spine ends, faint sunning to covers)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Baseline - International Typographics Journal - Psychedelic Issue

Esselte Letraset, London
Extra large Folio in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, colour illustrated throughout. Also includes a long article on Reynolds Stone
AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Baseline - International Typographics Journal - No. / Issue 18

Esselte Letraset, London
Large Folio in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, colour illustrated throughout
Almost AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Baseline - International Typographics Journal - St Bride's Issue

Esselte Letraset, London
Extra large Folio in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, colour illustrated throughout
An almost AS NEW un or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Typographic 64 - The National Issue

International Society of Typographic Designers (ISTD), Taunton
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 48pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Roman Alphabet and its Derivatives - A Reproduction of the Lettering on the Trajan Column Engraved on Wood

Batsford, London
Large 4to. in brown cloth backed, paper covered, thick card folder with cloth tie. 11 leaves text, 31 leaves typographic plates, loose as issued (total 42 leaves / 82 pages collated complete)
Contents FINE (few spots of mild creasing to outer margins of a few leaves) in a VERY GOOD Folder (slightly dusty, mild wear to outer corner tips, small spot of mild soil to front cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£28.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

A Picture Book of Printing in Hungary 1473 - 1973

Budacolor / Dept. Typo-graphics Hungarian Academy of Arts and Crafts, Budapest
Square 4to in red and black printed yellow boards, 15pp Text in English, 124pp plates in colour and b/w, index
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (inscription on fly-leaf, covers slightly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£28.77
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Jean Francois Van Royen 1878 - 1942

The Hague, Daamen / Stols
189pp
Spine tips faintly rubbed else near FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a tanned and lightly edge-worn VERY GOOD Dust Jacket which has been laminated in clear plastic
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fifty Penguin Years (Royal Festival Hall, London, 21 September - 27 October, 1985)

Penguin, London
Crown 8vo in glossy card covers. 142pp, plates in colour and b/w
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Purr 4 Spring 95 (aka Purr Quarterly)

Blue Eyed Dog, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 96pp, articles, graphic stories, photos etc. PLUS small stapled booklet 'She Ate My Porridge' No. 4 by Dix (as issued)
AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Purr Quarterly 2 Spring 94

Blue Eyed Dog, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 80pp, articles, graphic stories, photos etc. PLUS small stapled booklet 'She Ate My Porridge' No. 2 by Dix (as issued)
NEW unread copy (tiny flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover from poor handling)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Art of the Surreal (Christie's, London Evening Sale Monday 7 February 2005)

Christie's, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 151pp, approx 40 lots, illustrated in colour, some folding plates, copious biographical notes etc, all the main surrealists represented. Hammer price list stapled to rear leaf
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

You'd better wrap yourself up well before you go out - Dutch Packaging Design (Verpakkings -Ontwerp 5)

Bis Publishers, Amsterdam
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff folded glossy card self wrappers. variously paginated, approx 120pp, colour plates, etc. Dual text in Dutch and English
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Highflyers - Clubravepartyart (Alt. Spelling High Flyers - Club Rave Party Art)

Booth Clibborn, London
4to in blind embossed silver boards, 184pp, brief texts, mainly colour plates
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

18th International Biennale of Graphic Design - Poster - Corporate Identity - Information and Advertising Graphics / 18 Mezinarodni Bienale Grafickeho Designu / Bienale Brno 98

Moravska Galerie V Brne
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 288pp. Text in English and Czech. List of awards loosely inserted
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£20.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Book 05. 06

Young Creatives Network (Ycn) / John Brown Citrus Publishing London
Square 4to in colour printed boards, 190pp plus 'scribble' leaves at rear, numerous illustrations in text, etc
AS NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Pattern - A Study of Ornament in Western Europe 1180 - 1900 Vol 2 / Volume II the Renaissance to 1900

Da Capo Press, New York
1st Edition Thus. Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 249pp, plates and illustrations in text, index
Name on fly-leaf, very mild soil to bottom corner tip of front cover else FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Modern Publicity 1959-1960 - Annual of International Advertising - Number 29

Studio, London
Large 4to. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 175pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
FINE, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (two inch defection to top edge of rear panel, few very short closed edge-tears, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Das Elementare Ornament und Seine Gesetzlichkeit eine Morphologie des Ornaments

Otto Maier, Ravensburg
Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 36pp text plus 144 plates and 4pp text at rear. Text in German
Near FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (covers very slightly edge-creased, tiny nick to head of spine) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (slightly creased, small chips to top edges, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 567 ... 8 9 > Last ›