This form will search the category Art: Technique. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Technique. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Technique

‹ First<123 ... 8 9 > Last ›

Classical Drawing Atelier - A Contemporary Guide to Traditional Studio Practice

Watson-Guptill, New York
Large 4to. in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 144pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliog, index etc.
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.60
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Zen of Seeing

Vintage Books, New York
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 130pp
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny slight bump to fore-edge of rear cover, hint of sunning to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Manual of Advanced Lithography

Thames & Hudson, London
Tall 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliog, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (tiny bump to bottom edge of front cover) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket ( short closed tear to top edge of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

When the Wind Blows

Hamish Hamilton, London
Large 4to. in colour printed glazed boards, unpaginated, approx. 48pp, illustrated in colour throughout
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to top edge of spine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Grey Group - Some Recent Work 3

Grey International, London
Large landscape 4to. in stiff glossy card covers, 95pp, colour plates, etc A selection of work from the advertising agency
NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Dockwood

Nobrow Press, London
4to in colour printed boards
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Penguin Book of Comics - A Slight History

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth
Large 4to. in colour printed textured stiff card covers, 256pp
VERY GOOD (covers tanned and dusty, contents very clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Design After Dark - The Story of Dancefloor Style

Thames & Hudson, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 159pp, illustrated in colour throughout
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to cover corner tips, tiny flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover also affecting first 3 leaves)
Softcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Understanding Maps - A Systematic History of Their Use and Development

Dawson, Folkestone
4to in rust brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 209pp, plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy (pages very faintly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £20.09

100 Jahre Werbung im Wandel - Eine reise durch die Deutsche Vergangenheit

Dumont, Koln
Large heavy 4to. in boards, 240pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in German
NEW copy (few minute specks of shelf rub to cover bottom edges) in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Thornton's Temple of Flora (Signed by George Rainbird)

Collins, London
Large 4to. in bright red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 66pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Published to mark the 21st anniversary of the first book produced by the Rainbird company - The edition of Temple of Flora designed by Rainbird and Ruari Mclean in 1951. Rainbird has signed this copy below his foreword and inscribed it to the historian A J P Taylor from whose collection it came
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (end-papers and page-block edges a little tanned) in a slightly edge-nicked VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£84.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Completing the Picture - Materials and Techniques of Twenty Six Paintings in the Tate Gallery

Tate Gallery, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 120pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
A well preserved about FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, name on front fly-leaf)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Wood Engraving

Faber & Faber, London
8vo in grey cloth, red lettering to spine, 57pp, illustrations in text, adverts at rear
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (thin sliver of faint tanning to cover bottom edges, tiny slight crease to bottom edge of spine) in a very slightly edge-worn but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Lichtenstein Posters (Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg 19 December 2008 - 1 March 2009)

Prestel, Munich, London & New York
Heavy Elephant Folio in colour printed boards, 151pp printed on heavy gage art paper, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography etc. Dual text in English and German
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.22
International surface: £19.32
International airmail: £43.97

CR / Creative Review Annual 2004

Centaur, London
Large heavy Square 4to in stiff card covers, 91pp (main section) 97pp (supplement), illustrated in colour throughout
A well preserved FINE copy (some very slight shelf rub to covers)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

CR / Creative Review Annual 2005

Centaur, London
Large heavy Square 4to in stiff card covers, 95pp (main section) 115pp (supplement), illustrated in colour throughout
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Affiche - The International Poster Magazine No 7 - September 1993

Wabnitz Editions, Arnhem
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 82pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, text in English throughout
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Posters / Affiches / Manifesti - Affiches della Cinematografia Egiziana - Egyptian Film Posters - Affiches de la Cinematographie Egyptienne

Centro Orientamento Educativo, Milano
Elephant folio colour printed folder with pocket containing an index sheet and 50 large full colour reproductions of Egyptian film posters from 1955 to 1993, brief text in English, Italian and French on the verso of the folder front cover
Folder is a little edge-creased and slightly tanned the contents are FINE, still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Noise Issue Two February 1996

Attik Design, Huddersfield
Extra Large 4to. in black stiff card covers with plain metallic silver wrapper, unpaginated, approx. 120pp, illustrated in colour throughout
About FINE (mild shelf rub to cover corner tips, outer wrapper a bit rubbed)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.37
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Reel Poster Gallery, London - Original Vintage Film Posters - Catalogue 3 1997

Reel Poster Gallery, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, approx 180 posters described and illustrated, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint flat crease to rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.37
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Reel Poster Gallery, London - First Catalogue 1, October 1995

Reel Poster Gallery, London 1995
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 20pp, 79 posters described and illustrated, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint crease and rub to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Best of Graphis Advertising II (2)

Page One Publishing, Singapore
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 77pp, illustrated in colour throughout
Almost AS NEW (inscription on verso of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Typographics 1 - The Art of Typography From Digital to Dyeline

Hearst Books International, New York
Heavy 4to. in decorated faux cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover, 224pp, illustrated in colour throughout
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (a little creased along top edges and with a closed tear to top edges rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Name (Magazine) Volume Two / Vol 2 - Identity Edition

Published by the Editors, No place stated (Australia)
Square 4to in plain white stiff card covers numbered 417 (no limitation or print number stated), unpaginated, approx. 40pp, illustrated, hand pasted and taped inserts, torn rear end-leaf (all as issued)
Covers a little dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The End of Print - The Graphic Design of David Carson

Laurence King, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, approx 200pp, illustrated in colour throughout
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.45
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

David Carson - 2ndsight (2nd Sight) - Grafik Design After the End of Print

Laurence King, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, approx 200pp, illustrated in colour throughout
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (faint flat crease to top corner tip of front cover, some very faint shelf-rub to bottom edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.37
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Segni di Fumo i Pacchetti di Sigarette - Immagini, Ricordi e Chimere / Smoke Signals - Imagery and Origins of Cigarette Packs

Arcadia, Milano
Large tall 4to in blind embossed grey faux cloth, 191pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Dual text in English and Italian
A well preserved FINE copy (slight bump to top corner tip of front cover) in a faintly tanned and slightly corner rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Dutch Graphic Design - A Century of Innovation

Thames & Hudson, London
Heavy 4to. in thick blind embossed boards, 399pp, illustrated in colour throughout
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

100 Years of the National Magazine Company

National Magazine Company, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed glazed boards, 255pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Troubled Images - Posters and Images of the Northern Ireland Conflict from the Linen Hall Library, Belfast

Linen Hall Library, Belfast
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 124pp, illustrated in colour throughout
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.57
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 8 9 > Last ›