This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Monographs

‹ First<1 2 ... 202122 ... 24 25 > Last ›

Workbook of An Unsuccessful Architect

Monthly Review Press, New York and London
Large 8vo Paperback. 192pp
Light crease to bottom corner of rear cover else FINE, a very clean and tight copy, still almost as new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Gaudi

Universal Books, London
Hardback Large 4to. 96pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly edge-rubbed, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright - A Complete Catalog (alt spelling Catalogue)

Mit Press, Massachusetts and London
Thick 8vo, approx 600pp (unpaginated) listing 433 buildings, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (pages slightly tanned)y in a slightly rubbed and tanned but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

BDP (Building Design Partnership) - Selected and Current Works

Image, Victoria (Monograph Series)
Small Folio. 80pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny spot of slight soil to front cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Shozo Uchii 1968 - 1985

Shozo Uchii, Tokyo
1st Edition 4to in glossy card self-wraps. 100pp, plates, plans etc. Text in Japanese and English
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (some very light shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Aplix - Dominique Perrault Architecte

Lars Muller, Baden
Large, heavy, 4to in boards. Approx 160pp (unpaginated), plates in colour and b/w. Dual English French text
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (very slight bumps to cover corner fore-tips from poor handling) in the original half-height colour printed wrap-around which is FINE but for a creased closed tear by spine fold
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Drawings From the Le Corbusier Archive - Villas, Public Buildings, Ronchamp

Architectural Design, London
1st Edition 4to in card covers. 88pp, plates etc
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (tiny speck of rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Foster and Partners - Palacio De Congressos De Valencia - Valencia Congress Centre

Aumsa / Foster and Partners
Folio. 104pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans, sketches etc. Dual English and Spanish text
NEW in NEW Dust Jacket (faint flat crease to top flap-fold corner tips from poor handling, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£274.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Gae Aulenti

Rizzoli, New York
Large 4to. 240pp, plates in colour and b/w
FINE in FINE Dust Jacket a very clean and tight copy, as new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Norman Foster - A Global Architecture

Universe, New York
Square 4to in stiff card french-wraps. 240pp, colour plates etc
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Nigel Coates - Body Buildings and City Scapes

Thames & Hudson, London
Hardback Square 4to. 64pp, colour plates, index. 1st Edition
FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy, very close to new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer (Monographs on Contemporary Architecture series)

Monographs on Contemporary Architecture, Whitney, New York (and Granada, London)
Square 4to. 120pp, plates in colour and b/w. 1st Edition
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a lightly edge-nicked VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Mies van der Rohe

Thames & Hudson, London
Hardback. 8vo, 203pp, plates etc
A a well preserved, clean and tight about FINE copy in a lightly creased VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (tiny closed tears to head of spine panel and front flap fold, small spot of surface scuff to front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Le Corbusier (English Edition)

Electa, Milan
12mo in card wraps. 24pp text, bibliography, folding lists, 96pp plates plans, drawings etc. (some colour). 1st English language edition
A FINE copy (pages slightly tanned, sliver of rub to bottom edge of spine) in a tanned and very slightly edge-chipped but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

HOK - Hellmuth, Obata + Kassabaum - Selected and Current Works (Master Architect Series IV)

Images Publishing Group, Mulgrave
Hardback Folio. 256pp, colour plates, plans etc., index. 1st Edition
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny bump to top edge of front cover) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute rub to bottom corner tip of front flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Dante Benini - Architetture e Progetti 1970 - 1987

Arnoldo Mondadori, Milan
Hardback Folio in slip-case.167pp, mainly captioned plates in colour and b/w, plans etc. Text in Italian
NEW in NEW Dust Jacket plus an almost AS NEW slip-case (few spots of slight shelf rub to case edges)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Miguel Angel Roca

Mimar, London
Large square 4to. 183pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans, bibliography, chronology of Roca's work etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Werkbericht 1989 / 1994

Published by the Architect, Potsdam
Folio in glossy stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 250pp, plates, plans etc in colour and b/w. 1st Edition
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Vittorio Gregotti - Buildings and Projects

Electra / Rizzoli, New York
4to in glossy card covers. 149pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans etc
Name on fly-leaf. Bottom cover corners lightly rubbed else near FINE, a very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Terry Farrell (Architectural Monographs)

Academy / St Martins, London
4to in stiff card covers. 120pp, numerous plates (2 folding) in colour and b/w, plans in text, etc
Some very slight cover corner rub near FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

A Tribute offered by the University of Aberdeen to the memory of William Kelly, LL.D., A.R.S.A

Aberdeen University Press
Small 4to. 90pp text, 32 plates at rear. This copy belonged to the architect's daughter, Mary Kelly, and has her signature and addresson the fly-leaf
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (covers a little sunned, faint wrinkle to cloth on front cove, looks like a minor production flaw)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Design In Exile

Blueprint Monograph, Fourth Estate, London
Small sq. 4to in glossy card covers. 112pp, plates in colour and b/w, chronology, bibliography
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

SOM (Skidmore, Owings and Merrill) - Architecture and Urbanism 1973 - 1983

Gerd Hatje, Stuttgart / Van Nostrand, New York
Large heavy 4to. 393pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans etc., index etc. Text in English and German. 1st Edition
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £22.19
International surface: £20.17
International airmail: £37.67

Design In Exile (Presentation copy)

Blueprint Monograph, Fourth Estate, London
Small sq. 4to in glossy card covers. 112pp, plates in colour and b/w, chronology, bibliography. WITH Eva Jiricna Architects presentation sheet laid in, signed in ink by Eva Jiricna and initialled by Martin Pawley (no other inscription)
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

An Autobiography

Faber and Faber, London
1st Edition Thus large 8vo in pale grey cloth gilt lettering to spine, 486pp, plates etc. 1st Edition
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (spine faintly tanned and very slightly sunned at very top edge)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Great Masters of Fantasy Art

Taco, Berlin
Folio. in glossy card covers. 95pp, mainly colour plates with notes
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Classic Rock Covers

Taschen, Koln
8vo in colour printed plastic covered card, 191pp, colour plates, etc. Text in English, French and German
NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Designing for Music

Library of Applied Design, PBC International, New York
Large 4to. 235pp plus index, colour plates, etc
AS NEW in a very faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £18.86
International surface: £16.75
International airmail: £30.94

Tibor Kalman - Design and Undesign

Thames & Hudson, London
Square 4to in colour printed laminated boards, 64pp plus semi-opaque end-leaves, colour plates, index etc
NEW copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible short closed tear to bottom edge of front cover, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Jacob Jensen Design - Simple

Jacob Jensen Design, Denmark
Large landscape 4to. in silver boards. Unpaginated, approx. 72pp, mainly colour photos
AS NEW (thin sliver of faint creasing to spine ends from poor handling)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 202122 ... 24 25 > Last ›