This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Monographs. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Monographs

‹ First<1 2 ... 192021 ... 24 25 > Last ›

Twenty Seasons of Mobil Masterpiece Theatre 1971-1991

Mobile Corporation
Hardback 4to. 112pp, 24 full page colour plates of promotional posters for imported British TV drama series sponsored by Mobile, b/w stills in text, index. 1st Edition
FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new in a slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (two tiny closed edge-tears, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Myself and the Theatre

Heinemann, London
8vo in dark navy cloth. 205pp, plates etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (very slight wear to spine ends)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Miguel Angel Roca

Academy Editions, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 190pp, colour plates, plans etc. Dual text in English and Spanish
An almost AS NEW unread copy (bottom edge of spine a little creased from bumping)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Palladio - La Sua Eredita' Nel Mondo (Vicenza / Basilica Palladiana Maggio - Novembre 1980)

Electa Editrice, Venezia
Thick, heavy Square 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 291pp, plates, plans etc in text, bibliography, Text in Italian
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, mild reading crease to spine, top edge of page block slightly dusty else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£20.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Soane's Favourite Subject - The Story of Dulwich Picture Gallery

Dulwich Picture Gallery, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed thick boards, 210pp, plates in colour and some b/w, plans, sketches etc
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Ronald Ward and Partners - Architecture - Planning - Interiors - Design

Onald Ward and Partners, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 65pp, colour plates, etc illustrating the groups work and including their renovation of the Albert Hall
FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Le Corbusier - L'Oeil et le Mot (Album Dada Series)

Mango (Les Albums Dada)
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed boards, 46pp, photos and facsimiles with multi coloured leaves and typefaces, bibliography at rear. Text in French
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

F J O - Practical Idealist - A Biography of Sir Frederic Osborn

Town & Country Planning Association, London
8vo in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 163pp, plates, bibliography
A perfectly preserved NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Fabio Novembre (Frame Monographs of Contemporary Interior Architects)

Birkhauser of Basel, Boston & Berlin
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 175pp, colour plates, etc. Text in English
Some very faint shelf-rub to bottom edges else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

G Mario Oliveri e gli Studi Nizzoli - Architecture and Design Since 1948

Editorial Domus, Rozzano (Milano)
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 214pp, plates and plans in colour and b/w, etc. Text in English and Italian
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£39.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Frank Lloyd Wright

Benedikt Taschen, Koln
Large 4to. in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers 175pp plus chronology, numerous plans and plates in colour and b/w. A very substantial book detailing all the main works. Text in English, French and German
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Antoine Predock - Architect

Rizzoli, New York
4to in colour printed stiff card covers 232pp, plans, plates in colour and b/w (some folding), bibliography, etc
Almost AS NEW (small remainder mark to bottom edge of page block, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Emilio Ambasz - Inventions - The Reality of the Ideal

Rizzoli, New York
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 360pp, colour plates, plans, etc
AS NEW (tiny speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.80
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

De Burcht van Berlage - Van Bondsgebouw tot Vakbondsmuseum

Nationaal Vakbondsmuseum, Amsterdam
Square 4to in colour printed glossy card covers. 48pp, illus. Text in Dutch
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Renzo Piano - Building Workshop

Louisiana Museum of Modern Art (Architect's Studio exhibition series)
Small 8vo in printed card covers, with semi-opaque colour printed wrapper. 126pp, colour plates, etc. Dual text in Danish and English
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (very slightly nicked at head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Norman Foster Studio - Consistency Through Diversity (Hardcover Edition)

E and FN Spon, London and New York
Large 4to. 234pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket (minute and barely visible nick to top corner tip of front flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£40.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Frank O Gehry - The Architect's Studio - Arkitekturens Vaerksteder

Louisiana Museum of Modern Art, Humlebaek, Denmark
8vo in stiff card covers with colour printed semi-opaque wrapper. 128pp, colour plates, etc Text in Danish and English throughout
An AS NEW copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Norman Foster - Architecture is About People

Museum fur Angewandte Kunst, Koln
Large 8vo in stiff card covers. 158pp, plates, plans etc in colour and b/w. Text in German
Almost AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, tiny spots of tanning to page-block fore-edge)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Lapicque

Galerie Nathan, Zurich
Large 4to. in card covers with blue paper wraps. 103pp mainly plates in colour and b/w. Brief text in German, French and English
Almost AS NEW (faint sunning to spine) in a FINE wrapper
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Programmes and Manifestoes on 20th-Century Architecture

Lund Humphries, London
Small 8vo. 192pp, illustrated in line, index etc. Collection of architectural manifestoes and proclamations 1903 to 1963
FINE+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy still close to new in an edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with short closed and rubbed tear to front fold at head of spine panel (looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Le Corbusier

George Braziller, New York
4to, 126pp, plates, index etc
Very slight rub to bottom edge of spine, spine faintly tanned, barely visible signs of pencil erasure to a very few leaves else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Tervek, Gondok, Gondolatok - Mai Epiteszetunk

Muszaki Konyvkiado, Budapest
Landscape 4to in blue cloth. 144pp, illus. Text in Hungarian
Faint crease to very tip of top corner of front corner, white mark to head of spine and a few small white dots to bottom corner of rear cover (both a minor production flaw in the cover printing) else FINE, a very clean and tight copy, almost as new
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Architecture of Steven Ehrlich

Orange Coast College Foundation
Folio in card covers. 96pp, plates in colour and b/w
Small, light, surface rub to rear cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Rencontres avec Le Corbusier

Fondation Le Corbusier / Galerie des Princes, Bruxelles
Square 4to in glossy card covers. 158pp, bibliography, captioned plates in colour and b/w, plans drawings etc. Text in French
Almost AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Great Court and the British Museum

British Museum, London
Small 4to in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers. 112pp, colour plates, plans, index etc
NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Norman Foster - Foster Associates - Buildings and Projects - Vol Volume 2 1971 - 1978

Watermark, Hong Kong
Folio. 240pp, plates in colour and b/w etc. Text in English
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£46.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Workbook of An Unsuccessful Architect

Monthly Review Press, New York and London
Large 8vo Paperback. 192pp
Light crease to bottom corner of rear cover else FINE, a very clean and tight copy, still almost as new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Gaudi

Universal Books, London
Hardback Large 4to. 96pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly edge-rubbed, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright - A Complete Catalog (alt spelling Catalogue)

Mit Press, Massachusetts and London
Thick 8vo, approx 600pp (unpaginated) listing 433 buildings, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (pages slightly tanned)y in a slightly rubbed and tanned but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

BDP (Building Design Partnership) - Selected and Current Works

Image, Victoria (Monograph Series)
Small Folio. 80pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny spot of slight soil to front cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 192021 ... 24 25 > Last ›