This form will search the category Art: Advertising. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Advertising. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Advertising

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Grey Group - Some Recent Work 3

Grey International, London
Large landscape 4to. in stiff glossy card covers, 95pp, colour plates, etc A selection of work from the advertising agency
NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

100 Jahre Werbung im Wandel - Eine reise durch die Deutsche Vergangenheit

Dumont, Koln
Large heavy 4to. in boards, 240pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in German
NEW copy (few minute specks of shelf rub to cover bottom edges) in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Graphis Design 90 - International Annual on Design and Illustration

Graphis Press Corp., Zurich
Large heavy 4to. in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 277pp, illustrated in colour throughout
A well preserved FINE barely read copy in not far from new condition in a faintly edge-creased and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

The Penrose Annual - The International Review of the Graphic Arts - Vol 73 1981

Northwood Publications, London
Large heavy 4to. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 300pp, illustrated in colour throughout, tipped in print samples etc
A well preserved FINE barely read copy in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (a little chipped and nicked along top edges, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £19.52
International surface: £17.43
International airmail: £32.28

Communication Design 2000 - A Handbook From Heinz Kroehl

Abc Edition, Zurich
Square 4to in yellow printed boards, 204pp, illustrations in text, etc. Text in English, German and French
A well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (slight shelf rub to cover edge tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Modern Publicity 47 1978

Studio Vista, London
Large 4to. in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 191pp, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges very slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (very slightly edge-creased, inner flap slightly tanned, looks new in protector). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

World Advertising Review 1988 - Modern Publicity Volume 56

Cassell, London
1st Edition. 4to in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. Colour photos throughout, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in an as Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Modern Publicity 1982 (Vol / Volume 51)

Cassell, London
1st Edition. 4to in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 181pp plus index, colour photos throughout
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Modern Publicity 1981 Volume 50

Studio Vista, London
1st Edition. 4to in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 184pp plus index. colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, bottom corner tip of front cover slightly bumped) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Modern Publicity 53 1984 / 5 - The International Annual of Advertising

Cassell, London
1st Edition. 4to in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. colour plates, index etc
Almost AS NEW (slight shelf rub to bottom edge of spine, page-block edges faintly tanned) in an as Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

World Advertising Review 1986/7 Modern Publicity Volume 55

Cassell, Eastbourne
Large 4to. in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine, colour plates, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Best Ads - Shock in Advertising

Batsford, London
Square 4to in bright red faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 128pp, numerous ads reproduced in colour, each with notes
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute crease to head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.19
International surface: £9.91
International airmail: £17.46

100 Great Advertisements

Times & Mirror Group Newspapers / Campaign, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed linen effect boards, 295pp. 100 of the best print advertisements from the 70's each illustrated and with notes on the agencies etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (barely noticeable surface bump to rear cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £25.19
International surface: £22.22
International airmail: £41.72

Hidden Myth - Structure & Symbolism in Advertising

Heinemann, London
Large 8vo in black fake leather (Rexine) covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, 208pp, bibliography, index etc
Top edge of page block slightly dusty else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Decoding Advertisements - Ideology and Meaning in Advertising

Marion Boyars, London
Reprint. Square 4to Paperback. 180pp, plates, bibliography etc
Page-block fore-edge faintly soiled. Few leaves creased at top corner tips else FINE, an otherwise very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Tuppenny Punch and Judy Show - 25 Years of TV Commercials

Michael Joseph, London
4to, 192pp, plates in colour and b/w, index
A very clean and tight about FINE copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a very slightly edge-creased VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket with a short closed tear to top edge of rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Art of Food

Cameo Editions, Swindon
Large, square stiff glossy card covers (approx 12' x 12'). 30 full page single sided colour plates of European and American food advertising posters and wrapper designs from the early 1900's. 1st Edition
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Vimto - The Story of A Soft Drink

Carnegie Publishing, Preston
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 148pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc plus loosely inserted 4pp leaflet regarding an exhibition of the same name in London
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Real Fantasies - Richard Steichen's Advertising Photography

University California Press
Hardback Large 8vo. 351pp, colour plates, 120 illus in text, notes, index. 1st Edition
FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy, almost as new
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

PhotoGraphis 78 -The International Annual of Advertising and Editorial Photography (Photo Graphis)

Graphis Press, Zurich
Folio. 227pp, plates in colour and b/w
Tiny creased bumps to cover top corners else FINE in edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (chipped at head of spine and top corner of front flap fold, surface rub to upper edge of front flap fold, looks very presentable in its protector)), a very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Best of British Design and Photography 2

Roto Vision, Geneva
Heavy Folio in black faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 339pp, index plus ads at rear. Compiled by the Design Council and the Association of Fashion, Advertising and Editorial Photographers
Bookplate on fly-leaf. Some very slight shelf-rub to bottom edges else FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new in very near FINE Dust Jacket (short closed tear to top edge of spine panel, tiny spot of slight rub to top corner of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £19.52
International surface: £17.43
International airmail: £32.28

Norman Rockwell - A Sixty Year Retrospective

Abrams, New York
Large 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers. 157pp, numerous colour plates (some double page, some folding), b/w illus in text. 1st Edition
Minute crease to bottom corner tip of front cover else an exceptionally well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Norman Rockwell - A Sixty Year Retrospective

Abrams, New York
Large 4to in colour printed boards. 157pp, numerous colour plates (some double page, some folding), b/w illus in text
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition (slight crease to cover corner tips from mild bumping)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

XIV Bienale Uzite Grafiky Brno 1990 / XIV Biennale of Graphic Design Brno 1990 (International Exhibition of Advertising Art and Poster)

Moravska Galerie V, Brne
Small square 4to. 351pp, plates in colour and b/w icluding many posters
FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-creased and faintly tanned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Print Casebooks 5 1982 - 1983 - The Best in Advertising

RC Publications, Bethesda
4to. 96pp, plates in colour and b/w
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly rubbed)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

You'd better wrap yourself up well before you go out - Dutch Packaging Design (Verpakkings -Ontwerp 5)

Bis Publishers, Amsterdam
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff folded glossy card self wrappers. variously paginated, approx 120pp, colour plates, etc. Dual text in Dutch and English
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Highflyers - Clubravepartyart (Alt. Spelling High Flyers - Club Rave Party Art)

Booth Clibborn, London
4to in blind embossed silver boards, 184pp, brief texts, mainly colour plates
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

18th International Biennale of Graphic Design - Poster - Corporate Identity - Information and Advertising Graphics / 18 Mezinarodni Bienale Grafickeho Designu / Bienale Brno 98

Moravska Galerie V Brne
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 288pp. Text in English and Czech. List of awards loosely inserted
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£20.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Modern Publicity 1959-1960 - Annual of International Advertising - Number 29

Studio, London
Large 4to. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 175pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
FINE, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (two inch defection to top edge of rear panel, few very short closed edge-tears, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Cannes Lions 2000 - 47th International Advertising Festival - Winners

Shots, London
Folio in laminated boards, 280pp, colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW copy (thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, tiny speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£22.77
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £19.52
International surface: £17.43
International airmail: £32.28

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›