This form will search the category Art: Glass. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Glass. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Glass

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Gerd Rohling - Wasser und Wein (Neuen Nationalgalerie, Berlin 21 November 2003 - 4 Januar 2004)

G + H Verlag / S M B Nationalgaleri, Berlin
4to in grey boards, 95pp, many fine colour plates showing Rohling's glassware, etc. Dual text in English and German
Almost AS NEW copy (tiny slight crease to bottom cover corner tips from mild bumping) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to top flap fold corner tips)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Frank Lloyd Wright Glass

Grange Books, Hoo nr. Rochester
Extra large square 4to in colour printed boards, 175pp, illustrated in colour throughout index etc
Almost AS NEW (tiny flat crease to very top corner tip of a few leaves - from bumping) in a slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany - An exhibition .... from the collection of the Charles Hosmer Morse Foundation, M H De Young Memorial Museum 25 April - 8 August 1981

Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 124pp, plates in colour and b/w, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography etc
A well preserved about FINE clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, covers faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Fanlights - A Visual Architectural History

Alphabooks / A & C Black, London
Tall 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 148pp, photo plates, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW copy in a slightly spine sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Folk Glass-painting in Romania

Meridiane, Bucharest
Tall 8vo in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 178pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc. Text in English throughout
A well preserved FINE copy in a near FINE Dust Jacket (faintly edge-rubbed, short closed tear to top edge of front panel, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

New Glass - A Worldwide Survey (Catalogue of Touring Exhibition Organised by the Corning Museum of Glass - 1979 - 1981)

The Corning Museum of Glass, New York
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers 288pp, mainly captioned plates in colour and b/w
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Einar Forseth - Swedish Painter (English Text)

Allhems Forlag, Malmo
Large 8vo in stiff card covers with colour printed wrapper, 77pp (36 text, rest b/w plates) with 2 colour plates and illustrations in text
Wrapper slightly foxed with some very slight surface scuffing and small spot of soiling to rear panel, tiny spot of browning to front blank fly-leaf else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Nineteenth Century British Glass

Faber & Faber, London
Tall 8vo in grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 168pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

International Modern Glass

Barrie & Jenkins, London
Large heavy 4to. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 264pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
Pages very faintly tanned else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£36.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Glass A Contemporary Art

Collins, London
Heavy 4to in pale blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. 224pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Lalique - Jewellery and Glassware

Pyramid, London
Square 4to in black faux cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover. 128pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Ceske Secesni Sklo - Bohemian Glass of the Art Nouveau Period - Bohmisches Jugendstilglas (Symposium of the Institute of Theory and History of Arts of Czechoslovak Academy of Sciences October 9 - 12 1984)

Ustav Teorie A Dejin Umeni Csav, Praha (Prague)
Extra large 8vo in illustrated stiff card covers, 256pp, numerous plates and illustrations in text, etc. Text in English and German
Mild rub and slight creasing to cover corner tips and spine ends else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£61.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Chihuly - Atlantis

Portland Press, Seattle
Elephant folio in blind and white embossed blue cloth, white lettering to spine, tipped on colour plate to front cover. Unpaginated, approx. 100pp mainly full page colour plates
An AS NEW copy (elegant private bookplate on fly-leaf)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Ancient Stained and Painted Glass

Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Hardback 2nd Edition, Enlarged (and 1st Edition Thus). Small 8vo. 214pp, plates in colour and b/w, index
First three leaves corner tip creased (now flat), light mottling to bottom edges of cover else VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy in defective (three quarters present) dust-wrapper looking moderately presentable in its protector
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Lamps of Louis Comfort Tiffany

Thames & Hudson, London
Large heavy 4to. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 224pp, colour plates, bibliography, etc
almost AS NEW (name on fly-leaf - barely visible against dark green fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (slightly rubbed at base of spine panel from bumping, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Louis C Tiffany - Rebel in Glass (Revised Edition)

Crown, New York
2nd Edition Revised. Large 4to. in blue cloth backed boards, gilt lettering to spine, 246pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc
Top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy in slightly dusty but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Forme Nuove in Italia - stile forma colore nell'artigianato e nell'industria / Formes Nouvelles en Italie / New Forms in Italy / Neue Formen in Italien 1957 FIRST EDITION

Carlo Bestetti, Rome
Large 4to. in hand-printed, black and white decorated, bright yellow cloth, over-printed with pale blue title to spine and front cover. 218pp, mainly captioned plates in colour and b/w, divided into sections on glass, enamels, wood, fabrics, furnishings, etc., indices and errata at rear. Publishers 4 leaf prospectus loosely inserted
A well preserved very clean, bright and tight FINE+ copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£124.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Collecting Decanters

Studio Vista / Christie's, London
4to in brown lettered cream faux cloth, 128pp, plates in colour and b/w, numerous illustrations in text
Bookplate on paste-down (hidden by wrapper flap), top edge of page block faintly dusty else AS NEW barely read copy in FINE Dust Jacket (tiny nick and slight crease to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Riedel - Glassmakers Since 250 Years - History and Future

Droemer, Munich
Large 4to. in red boards, silver lettering to spine, 206pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Text in English
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

The Techniques of Glass Engraving (SIGNED COPY)

Batsford, London
Reprint. 4to in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 168pp, colour plates, numerous photo illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc. Signed (with no other inscription) by both authors on half title leaf
AS NEW in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
Signed copyHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Dale Chihuly (Marlborough - London 29 June 30 July 2005 and Monaco 8 Septembre - 11 Novembre)

Marlborough, London and Monaco
Folio in colour printed glossy card covers. 36pp mainly full page colour plates
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny speck of shelf rub to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.45
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Fifty Years on Glass -Engraved Glasses by Laurence Whistler and by his sons and daughter Simon, Daniel and Frances Whistler

Iveagh Bequest / Ashmolean Museum / Greater London Council
Folio in limp glossy card covers. 40pp mainly full page plates
Minute specks of rub to cover corner tips else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Siem Van Der Marel - Ontwerper voor Royal Leerdam / Designer for Royal Leerdam

Royal Leerdam
Large 4to in colour printed boards, 112pp, colour plates etc. Dual text in Dutch and English
An as NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Les Vitraux de La Fille-Dieu de Brian Clarke

Editions Benteli, Berne
Large 4to in glossy colour printed boards. 52pp, colour plates, etc. On Clarke's stained glass for the abbey church of La Fille-Dieu at Romont. Text in French, German and English
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Italienisches Glas Murano Mailand 1930 - 1970 Die Sammlung Der Steinberg Foundation

Prestel, Munich and New York
Folio in card covers. 352pp mostly full page colour plates, b/w plates in text, bibliography, index. German text
NEW unread copy (faint crease to fore-edge of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £19.52
International surface: £17.43
International airmail: £32.28

The Krug Collection of Glass Part II (2) Monday 7th December 1981

Sotheby's, London
171pp, plates in colour and b/w. Estimates sheet loosely laid in
Tiny bump adjacent to head of spine else FINE in near FINE Dust Jacket (two very small closed tears, some slight edge creasing), a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Rose Windows

Thames & Hudson, London
Folio. in stiff card covers. 144pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index
Faint bump to bottom edge of spine else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Glass

Sampson Low, London
Hardback 4to. 80pp, plates in colour and b/w. Ancient to 1930's glass. 1st Edition
Light edge-crease to spine tip else FINE in very faintly edge-creased FINE Dust Jacket (tiny nick to rear panel), a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Modern Fine Glass

Richard R Smith, New York
Hardback Folio in silk boards with cloth spine. 144pp, numerous plates, index. Contemporary American, English, Scandinavian, Dutch, French, German, Czech, Austrian and Venetian glass. 1st Edition
Cloth spine a little tanned and spotted, mild tanning to end-papers else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise a well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Dolenec - Paintings on Glass / Kenett -Sculpture / Ghisha Koenig - Sculpture / Lorri - Collage - Paintings

Grosvenor Gallery, London
Exhibition catalogue in card covers with pocket containing 4 cards, one for each artist, each with single b/w illus on one side and brief biography and catalogue on verso. This copy has a long inscription from Koenig (signed 'Ghisha') on the verso of front cover to the folder
Covers lightly edge-rubbed, minor and very faint staining to covers else VERY GOOD+, a very clean and tight copy
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£26.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›