This form will search the category Art: General Books on Photography. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: General Books on Photography. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : General Books on Photography

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 41 42 > Last ›

London 2000 (2nd Edition with New Preface)

Faber & Faber, London
4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 287pp, frontispiece, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD (private bookplate on the front blank fly-leaf, page-block edges and end-papers dusty) in a dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (mild wear to spine panel ends and flap fold corner tips)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Sheryl Nields - Dita - Stripteese

It Books / harper collins, New York
Three small flip books of a posing Von Teese held in a faux velvet box with colour printed covers and silk ties
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Contemporary Japanese Architects

Benedikt Taschen, Cologne
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 176pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Text in English, German and French
VERY GOOD+ (barely noticeable faint soil to top edge of page block and last leaf else a very clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.60
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Wim Wenders - Once - Pictures and Stories

Schirmer Art Books / Mosel, Munich
8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 269pp mainly photos by Wenders with sparse accompanying text in English
AS NEW (hint of tanning to covers)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Norwegian Account of King Haco's Expedition Against Scotland A D MCCLXIII - Literally Translated From the Original Icelandic of the Flateyan and Frisian MSS. (Bibliotheca Curiosa)

Privately Printed, Edinburgh (Edmund Goldsmid's Bibliotheca Curiosa Series)
8vo in plain paper wrappers with printed Japanese vellum over-wrapper, rough cut page-block edge, 64pp. One of 275 copies 'issued only to subscribers'
A well preserved about FINE copy (outer wrapper and page-block edges tanned and slightly dusty, few tiny chips to top edge of wrapper)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£43.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Politische Fotomontage

Elefanten Press Galerie, Berlin
4to in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 80pp, numerous illustrations. Text in German.
VERY GOOD- (covers slightly soiled and faintly creased, caption to image of one illustration excised from bottom margin)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Mexican Art - From 1500 B C to the Present Day - Illustrated Supplement to the Catalogue of An Exhibition At the Tate Gallery, London 4 March to 26 April 1953

Arts Council of Great Britain, London
4to in stiff card covers, 8pp text plus 68 plates
Covers and page-block edges slightly dusty else VERY GOOD, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.45
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Eastern Encounters - Orientalist Painters of the Nineteenth Century (Fine Art Society, London 26 June - 28 July 1978)

Fine Art Society, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 78pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (name on fly-leaf, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Why Work? An Address Delivered at Eastbourne April 23rd 1942

Methuen, London
8vo in stiff card covers, 24pp
VERY GOOD+ (name on verso of front cover, covers very slightly tanned, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy)
Softcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £4.97
International surface: £4.40
International airmail: £6.01

Panja Jurgens - Wings of Peace

Knesebeck, Munchen
4to in blue faux cloth, black lettering to spine. Mainly photos. Text in German
Almost AS NEW (faint soil to rear cover) in an faintly soiled but almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (soil is barely noticeable and wrapper looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Fragments for A History of the Human Body - Part Two

Zone, New York
Thick 4to in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 552pp, plus plates at rear. Numerous illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, top edge of page block slightly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Critical Dictionary

Black Dog Publishing, London
Heavy, large 8vo. in colour printed stiff card covers, 189pp, illustrated in colour throughout
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

The Golden Age of Anglo-Saxon Art 966 - 1066

British Museum, London
Heavy 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 216pp, colour plates, etc
An AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Nineteenth Century Buildings in Leeds - An Exhibition Organised by Leeds School of Architecture and Leeds Civic Trust (Leeds City Art Gallery October - November 1966)

Leeds School of Architecture / Leeds Civic Trust
Stapled A4 sized booklet with typescript font, 40pp catalogue
VERY GOOD (paper tape over the spine either for strengthening or as repair, slight tanning to front leaf and mild creasing to bottom corner tips of some leaves)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£37.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Paris of Henry IV - Architecture and Urbanism

Architectural History Foundation, New York / Mit Press, Massachusetts and London
Heavy 4to. in stiff card covers, 378pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Essays of Elia

Methuen, London
Large 8vo in marine green cloth, ornate decoration and gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 310 on thick paper, frontispiece with tissue guard plus 73 other illustrations, full page and in text, by Jones
An extremely well preserved very near FINE copy (tiny sliver of wear to head of spine, slight shelf rub to bottom edge of spine, end-papers and page-block edges very slightly tanned, ver small name label to front paste-down end-paper). An excellent copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £20.09

The Unclosed Eye - The Music Photography of David Redfern

Sanctuary, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 175pp
A well preserved almost AS NEW copy (slight shelf rub to cover bottom edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

The Drawing Centre's Drawing Papers I - Selections Fall 1999 - Katharina Grosse, Honda Takeshi, Steve Roden, Barbara Tucholski, Paul Zawisha

Drawing Centre, New York
4to in stiff card covers, 16pp (loose as issued), plates etc
AS NEW but for faint ghost of small price label to front cover
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.40
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Eyes on Stalks (Signed copy with small ink sketch)

Methuen, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 269pp, plates, numerous line illustrations in text. This copy inscribed in ink by the author John Fox (artist, poet, designer and founder with Sue Gill of Welfare State International) with a sketch of a boat and eye, signed by him 'The Beach House / John & Sue', Sue being Sue Gill who was also his partner at the time
NEW unread copy
Signed copySoftcover
Buy this book
£52.77
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Sexual Perspective - Homosexuality and Art in the Last 100 Years in the West

Routledge, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 369pp, plates, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (faint flat crease to fore-edge of rear cover from poor handling, very slight shelf rub to cover bottom edges)
Softcover
Buy this book
£10.80
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Zero Gravity - A Cultural User's Guide

Arts Catalyst, London
Large square 4to in blue plastic flexible covers, white lettering to spine and front cover, 95pp, illustrated in colour throughout
Almost AS NEW (very slight bumping to bottom cover corner tips from poor handling)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Art of Mosaics - Selections From the Gilbert Collection (Los Angeles County Museum of Art 28 April - 10 July 1977)

Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Los Angeles
Large square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 144pp, colour printed illustrations in text, etc. Errata card loosely inserted
VERY GOOD+ (flat crease to bottom corner of rear cover, page numbers only of rear few leaves not fully printed - a very minor production flaw)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Thomas Joshua Cooper - At the Very Edges of the World (Tate, St Ives 15 September - 2 December 2001)

Tate, St Ives
Large 4to 8pp including wrappers. Susan Daniel-McElroy's essay on Cooper 'To the Limit of the Visible' with 6 of his photos
FINE
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The False Heir and The Grumbler (Two volumes bound together)

Harper & Brothers, New York
Both volumes 8vo bound in a single tome, 1/2 plain black leather with black cloth covered boards, plain yellow end-papers, both volumes printed in two columns. The False Heir: 1843, 157pp plus 3pp publishers ads at rear. (dated june 1843), this is the correct first US edition, published in the same year as the London edition. The Grumbler: 1848, 134pp plus 2pp publishers ads at rear (undated), a later printing, the first was 1843 in London and the first US 1846 by Harpers in New York
VERY GOOD (contemporary inscription on title-page of first volume, head of spine chipped, bottom edge of spine and cover corner tips rubbed, pages slightly tanned and a little foxed, small nick to front board at bottom corner, contents clean and tight)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Dear Sir, Drop Dead!

Eyre Methuen, London
8vo in cream faux cloth, black lettering to spine. 153pp
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges faintly dusty) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The Queen's Mate

Scorpion Press, Lowestoft
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 33pp. PLUS loosely inserted postcard, from Paris and franked 1952, to Oswell Blakeston and his partner the artist Max Chapman plus a long 2 leaf typed letter dated 1975, signed as 'Max' from Max Chapman to the actress Rosalinde Fuller, there is also a printed dedication to her in the book (on page 7)
A well preserved FINE copy (top edge of page block slightly dusty) in a foxed and tanned but otherwise fine Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£84.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Number Five of the Dome - A Quarterly

Unicorn Press, London
8vo in yellow printed brown boards, 91pp plus adverts at rear, plates etc
VERY GOOD (spine ends chipped, two tiny nicks to spine, cover corner tips moderately worn, spine lettering dulled, contents slightly tanned but otherwise fine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Dome - Number Four - A Quarterly Containing Examples of All the Arts

Unicorn Press, London
8vo in brwon boards, paper label to spine (as issued), 101pp plus ads at rear, illustrated end-papers, plates etc
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ clean and tight copy (small spots of very slight wear to cover corner tips and thin sliver of mild wear to spine ends, spine label tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Articles of Faith - The Collected Tablet Journalism of Graham Greene

Signal Books, Oxford / the Tablet, London
8vo in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 183pp, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.77
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Artist by Himself - Self-Portraits From Youth to Old Age

Paul Elek / Granada, London
4to in green cloth, silver lettering to spine. 224pp, plates etc. This copy elegantly inscribed on the front paste-down end-paper and with a pencil self portrait on cartridge paper by Morag Blackburn tipped on to the front free end-paper
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges) in a slightly spine sunned but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 41 42 > Last ›