This form will search the category Art: General Crafts. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: General Crafts. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : General Crafts

‹ First<1 2 ... 363738 ... 40 41 > Last ›

San Francisco Graphic Design

Madison Square Press, New York
Large 4to. 268pp, colour plates, index
AS NEW (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny closed tear to bottom edge of spine panel, slight shelf rub to corner tips, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Megamurals and Supergraphics - Big Art

Running Press, Philadelphia
4to in stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx 90pp, mainly colour plates
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (covers faintly tanned, few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Graphic Design in America - A Visual Language History

Walker Art Centre / Abrams, New York
1st Edition 2nd printing. Square 4to in card covers. 264pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index
Almost AS NEW (top edge of page block slightly tanned, single slight reading crease to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Victorian Music Covers

Evelyn, Adams and Mackay, London
large 8vo. 72pp, illus. and plates in colour and b/w
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (two tiny and almost invisible short closed edge tears, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Caricature of To-Day

Studio, London
Large 4to in green cloth covers. frontispiece, xi + 16pp text, 136pp plates, indexes of artists and subjects at rear
VERY GOOD, a well preserved, clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned, covers dusty, spine and cover corner tips lightly rubbed)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

English Eroticism

Crescent Books, New York
4to. 96pp, mostly colour plates
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (thin sliver of faint creasing to spine ends, faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Business Stationary Graphics - An International Collection of Business Stationary and Forms in Use

P.I.E Books, Tokyo
Folio in card covers. 220pp, plates in colour, index
AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

New Graphic Design in Revolutionary Russia

Praeger, New York
Square 4to in red cloth. 156pp, plates, bibliography, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a FINE Dust Jacket (faint sunning to spine, short closed tear to bottom edge of front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Experience - Challenging visual indifference through new sensory experience (etc)

Booth-Clibborn, London
Large heavy 4to. in white boards, inscrutably paginated, approx 250pp, colour plates, graphic typography etc
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Decorated Gourds in North-Eastern Nigeria

Ethnographica / Nigerian Museum, London
Large 4to. in black cloth, red and gilt lettering to spine, 222pp, colour plates, illustrations in text (some duo-tone), bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible short closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

The Graphic Works of the Impressionists - Manet, Pissarro, Renoir, Cezanne, Sisley

Thames & Hudson, London
Large heavy Folio in tan cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 353pp mainly plates, plus 22pp catalogue fold-out at rear
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £25.19
International surface: £22.22
International airmail: £41.72

Design Review - Industrial Design 24th Annual

Whitney Library of Design / Architectural Press, London
4to. 191pp, plates etc
A well preserved, very clean and tight copy FINE copy in a slightly dusty VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (short closed tears to head of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Ornament and its Application (Treating in A Practical Way of the Relation of Design to Material, Tools and Methods of Work)

Batsford, London
Crown 8vo in navy cloth, gilt embossed front cover, gilt lettering to spine, 319pp, numerous illustrations and plates in text, index
A exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy near FINE copy (sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, mild rub to gilt spine lettering, few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Posters of Protest and Revolution

Adams and Dart, Bath
Square 4to 30pp text plus approx. 120pp of plates in colour and b/w
An almost AS NEW barely read copy in a very slightly rubbed and dusty but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£30.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Women Scientists in America - Before Affirmative Action (volume 1) 1940 - 1972

John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore
Thick, heavy 8vo. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 584pp, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Lifting the Veil - The Feminine Face of Science

Shambala, Boston and London
Large 8vo Paperback. 329pp, notes, bibliography, index
Almost AS NEW, a very clean and tight copy still very close to new (covers slightly edge-rubbed)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Women in Design - A Contemporary View

Trefoil Publications, London
Square 4to 144pp, plates in colour and (mainly) b/w
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight bumping to bottom edge of spine, from poor handling) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Framing of the Female

Kestrel, Middlesex
Small 8vo
An extremely well preserved and very clean and tight FINE+ almost as new barely read copy in FINE+ Dust Jacket (tiny surface rub to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Feminism Confronts Technology

Polity Press, Cambridge
Large 8vo Paperback. 184pp, bibliography, index
FINE, a very clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to front cover bottom corner tip)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Social and Sexual Revolution - Essays on Marx and Reich

Pluto, London
8vo paperback. 228pp, errata leaf tipped in
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Playgoers' Handbook to the English Renaissance Drama

Jonathan Cape, London
8vo in olive green cloth, gilt. 191pp, bibliography, index etc
Near FINE, a well preserved, clean and tight barely read copy (spine and page leaves faintly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Playing Cards - A History of the Pack and an Explanation of its Many Secrets

Spring Books
Hardback 196pp, numerous colour and b/w illus in text, indexes etc
About FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (covers slightly sunned, tiny bump to top corner tip of front cover)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Pleasures and Pastimes in Medieval England

Alan Sutton, Stroud, Gloucestershire
4to in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 228pp, numerous photo and line illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket (minute crease to cover corner tips from slight bumping)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Sandy Lyle Takes You Round the Championship Courses of Scotland

Lennard Publishing, Oxford
Large 4to. 288pp, colour plates, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight shelf rub to spine ends) in a very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (short closed tear to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

The Avenging All Blacks - The Story of The All Blacks Tour of The British Isles 1972-73

Pelham Books, London
8vo, 180pp, plates etc
FINE, a clean and tight copy (neat inscription on front blank fly-leaf, page-block edges tanned) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as neew in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Watney Book of Pub Games

Queen Anne Press, London
Small 8vo. in blue cloth, 125pp, illustrated in text
FINE, an exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in a slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (very slightly chipped at spine ends, rear panel a little dusty, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Sporting Recollections of a Younger Son

Duckworth, London
208pp, plates
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (light wear to spine, some foxing to leaves)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Old Sporting Prints

Spring Books, London
Facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition. 4to. 92pp text, 36pp single sided colour plates
FINE, well preserved, very clean and tight copy (very thin sliver of tanning to bottom edge of spine) in an almost FINE Dust Jacket (very thin chip to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Running of the Bulls - A Description of the Bullfight

Faber and Faber, London
Hardback 1st UK edition. Large 8vo. 143pp, numerous line drawings by author, bibliography
FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a moderately rubbed and slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

English Sporting Prints

Thames & Hudson, London
1st Edition.. Large heavy 4to. in gilt embossed green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 224pp, colour plates, etc
Covers slightly dusty and with small patch of mild soil to bottom edge of front cover adjacent to spine, p age-block edges slightly dusty and tanned else VERY GOOD, an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.19
International surface: £18.12
International airmail: £33.63

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 363738 ... 40 41 > Last ›