This form will search the category Art: Gems and Jewellery. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Gems and Jewellery. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Gems and Jewellery

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Princely Magnificence - Court Jewels of the Renaissance 1500 - 1630 (Victoria & Albert Museum, London 15 October 1980 - 1 February 1981)

Debretts Peerage / Victoria & Albert Museum, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 140pp, numerous colour illustrations in text etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (hint of sunning to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Faberge (Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace 1995 - 1996)

Merrell Holberton, London
4to in glossy card covers 80pp, plates in colour and b/w etc. PLUS Complete 543 item catalogue - 8vo booklet, 44pp in photo illustrated wrappers - loosely inserted
AS NEW copy with AS NEW catalogue
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Multifacets - Swarovski - Style Yourself with Jewelry by Laetitia Wajnapel

Abrams, New York
Heavy 4to.in dayglo pink boards, silver lettering to spine, plastic mirror to front cover with colour printed film (sticker states 'Remove the film and reveal the sparkle'), 239pp on heavy art paper, illustrated in colour throughout
NEW un-read copy (film over mirror shows moderate rubbing when held at an angle to light)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

The Magic of Amber

NAG / N A G Press, London
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 131pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute nick to top corner tip of rear flap fold)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Best in Contemporary Jewellery

Batsford, London
Folio in grey faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 224pp, beautifully illustrated in colour throughout, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£74.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Renaissance Jewels and Jeweled Objects from the Melvin Gutman Collection

Baltimore Collection of Art, Baltimore
Large heavy 4to. in dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt embossed design to front cover 194pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Earrings From Antiquity to the Present

Thames & Hudson, London
Large heavy 4to. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, gilt logo to front cover, 225pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc. Publishers review request slip loosely inserted
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (hint of dustiness to top edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely noticeable short closed tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Finger Rings From Ancient Egypt to the Present Day

Ashmolean Museum, Oxford / Worshipful Company of Goldsmiths and Lund Humphries, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers 100pp, colour printed numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (covers slightly tanned, faint crease to front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Rocks - Swarovski Design Biannual Autumn / Winter 2009

Swarovski, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 120pp, colour plates, etc. Text in English
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

2,500 Years of Rings

Phillips Limited, London
4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 44pp text plus 16pp colour plates showing 106 rings in actual size
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Faberge 1846-1920 - Goldsmith to the Imperial Court of Russia (Victoria & Albert Museum, London 23 June-25 September 1977)

Debrett's Peerage / Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 132pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc. To accompany the 'International Loan Exhibition Assembled on the Occasion of the Queen's Silver Jubilee and Including Objects from the Royal Collection at Sandringham'
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Schmuckstucke - Der Impuls Der Moderne in Europa (Schmuck Stucke)

Klinkhardt & Biermann, Munchen
Heavy 4to in plain cream cloth, 190pp, colour plates, etc. On modern European jewellery. Text in German
almost AS NEW (name on fly-leaf) in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

The Decorated Body

Harper & Row, New York
4to in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (name stamp to front blank fly-leaf) in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket (faint creasing to head of spine panel, minute speck of rub to top flap fold corner tips, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Lalique - Jewellery and Glassware

Pyramid, London
Square 4to in black faux cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover. 128pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Ethnic Jewellery

British Museum Publications, London
Large 4to. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 207pp, numerous illustrations in text (mainly colour), bibliography, glossary and index at rear
Inscription on fly-leaf. thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends and bottom cover corner tips else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (short repaired closed tears to fore-edge of front panel and top corner of rear flap fold, both barely visible in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Gold and Silver Smiths' Work

South Kensington Museum/Chapman and Hall, London
Hardback 160pp, engravings in text, index, adverts at rear. In publishers gilt lettered, green cloth binding with original paper wraps bound in. 1st Edition
Name on title-page. Rear inner hinge neatly repaired or strengthened (with paper). Covers lightly edge rubbed else VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Joyaux des Couronnes d'Europe

Olivier Orban, Paris
4to. 144pp, plates in colour and b/w. Text in French
Covers corner tips slightly bumped else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a slightly corner creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Jean Mahie - Bronze and Gold - Sculpteurs Forgerons d'Or

Editions d'Art, Paris
Hardback Large 8vo in laminated boards. Exhibition catalogue. 80pp, text in English, mainly colour plates. 1st Edition
AS NEW, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Faberge (Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace 1995)

London: Merrell Holberton
4to in glossy card covers. 80pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Gerald Benney Goldsmith - The Story of Fifty Years At the Bench (SIGNED COPY)

Starcity, Alfriston
Large square 4to in blue linen covered boards, silver lettering to spine, 224pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc. Inscribed, to a critic and friend, and signed by Benney (as 'Gerald') on half title leaf
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.19
International surface: £18.12
International airmail: £33.63

Anneke Schat - In het Teken van Satyridae / Edelsmeedkunst en Werken op Papeir - The Sign of the Satyridae / Modern Jewellery and Works on Paper

De Brink, Amsterdam
Large 8vo in blue embossed grey cloth, blue lettering to spine, 118pp, colour plates, etc. Edition of 1200 copies. Text in Dutch and English
NEW in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The English Regalia - Their History, Custody and Display

Her Majesties Stationary Office, London
Large 4to. 83pp, colour and b/w plates
A a well preserved FINE copy (private library stamps on half-title, title page and rear flyleaf and bookplate on fly leaf) in a slightly tanned FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Magnificent Jewels - November 19 2002 Geneva - Phillips Auction Catalogue

Phillips, Geneva
Large Folio in colour printed stiff card covers, 144pp, 297 lots, all lavishly illustrated in full colour, and with index of makers
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (slight bump to head of spine, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.19
International surface: £14.01
International airmail: £25.55

Jewels - December 9 2002 New York - Phillips Auction Catalogue

Phillips, New York
Large Folio in colour printed stiff card covers, 152pp, 315 lots, all lavishly illustrated in full colour, and with index of makers etc
AS NEW (tiny bump to head of spine from poor handling)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Garrard (London Jewellers Catalogue 2006)

Garrard, London
4to in red glazed boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover. Unpaginated, approx. 120pp on fine glossy art paper including approx 60 full page colour plates with opposed descriptions. Plus loosely inserted an accompanying folding 6 leaf colour illustrated price list
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Brazil - Paradise of Gemstones

No Publisher Stated
Tall 4to. in gilt embossed green faux-buckram boards, 136pp, numerous colour plates, glossary, map
FINE, a well preserved copy still close to new in a near FINE Dust Jacket (very slightly rubbed at flap fold corner tips, tiny nicks to head of spine panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Importanti Gioielli (Sotheby's Milano - Mercoledi Novembre 27 1996)

Sotheby's, Milan
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 77pp, 446 lots all or most illustrated in full olour
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Body Jewellery - International Perspectives

Pitman, London
Folio. 226pp, plates in colour and b/w etc. 1st Edition
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy (neat inscription on front blank fly-leaf) in a slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Heyoka Merrifield - Sacred Art Sacred Earth - Transformative art, birthing a new myth

Rain Bird, Washington
Large Folio. in thick glossy card covers. 144pp, colour plates. Monograph on the American Indian jeweller
NEW unread copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Gems

Heinemann, London
4to. 168pp, plates in colour and b/w, illustrations in text, index. General history of precious stones
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (inscription on fly leaf, pages very faintly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (barely visible repaired short closed tear to top of front flap fold, looks new in protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›