This form will search the category Art: Furniture and Woodwork. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Furniture and Woodwork. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Furniture and Woodwork

‹ First<12 > Last ›

The Vaughans - East End Furniture Makers - Three Hundred Years of a London Family

Inner London Education Authority, London
1st Edition. Tall 8vo in stiff card, folded self wrappers, 95pp, illustrations in text, bibliography. Cabinet makers who supplied Waring & Gillow, Maples etc
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (covers a little edge-rubbed)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.00
European airmail: £4.70
International surface: £3.75
International airmail: £7.29

Ships' Figureheads

David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Extra large 8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine., 142pp plus index, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved clean and tight FINE barely read copy (tiny slight bump to top corner tip of front cover) in a faintly tanned but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Sheraton Furniture

Faber & Faber, London
4to in patterned orange cloth, green panelled gilt lettering to spine, 125pp, colour plates, bibliography, index plus 96pp plates at rear
Page-block edges very slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a tanned and creased VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket with creased tear to lower end of spine and short closed tear to top edge of spine panel (looks presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Millden - A Scottish Lodge (Christie's, London Auction Catalogue 20 January 2005)

Christie's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 221pp, 419 lots of fine furniture and decorative crafts, illustrated in full colour, index etc. Results sheets stapled to last leaf
Ink prices inscribed below a few lots else an AS NEW barely-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£27.60
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Friedrich Kiesler - Designer - Seating Furniture of the 30s and 40s / Sitzmobel Der 30er Und 40er Jahre

Hatje Cantz, Ostfildern-Ruit
Large 4to. in photo illustrated stiff card covers with semi-opaque red and black printed wrappers, 128pp, plates in colour and b/w, planes etc. Text in English and German
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket but for a tiny nick to top edge of rear panel
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Pruskin - Decorative Art 1880 - 1960 (Sotheby's, London - Auction Catalogue 2 April 2008)

Sotheby's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 148pp, 352 lots, all or most illustrated in full colour, of mostly early to mid 20th Century modernist furniture and decorative art
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

John Sainsbury's Woodturning Tools and Equipment

David & Charles, Newton Abbot
1st Edition Thus. 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, bibliography, index, numerous illustrations in text
Name on fly-leaf. Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, faint crease to cover corner tips else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Modern Wood Turning

Evans Brothers, London
Reprint . 4to in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 128pp, numerous illustrations in text, index
Mild damp mottling to bottom edge of rear cover also slightly affecting a very few rear leaves at bottom corners (not especially disfiguring) else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket slightly soiled on rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Shaker Design

Whitney Museum of American Art / Norton, New York & London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 228pp, numerous colour illustrations, bibliography, index etc
A FINE barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly tanned, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.60
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Office Swivel Chair by Klaus Frank and Werner Sauer (Design Classics Series)

Form, Frankfurt
Small square 4to in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 46pp, illustrated in colour and line
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.00
International surface: £4.00
International airmail: £5.89

Wood Carving

The Studio, London (How to Do it Series)
4to in glazed boards with blackcloth spine. 79pp, tipped in plates etc
Very slight curve to boards, minor wear to cover corner tips else VERY GOOD, an otherwise clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Inn Crafts and Furnishings

Whitbread and Co
Large 8vo. 58pp, frontis., 7pp colour plates, 30 plates in text, index
Top edge of page block foxed. Tiny bump to bottom corner tip of front cover. Pages faintly tanned else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a slightly tanned VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (small closed tear to top edge of rear panel adjacent to spine fold, slight rub to flap fold corners and spine tips and rear hinge fold, looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Fine Art Society - The Twentieth Century - Paintings - Works on Paper - Sculpture - Furniture & Decorative Arts Offered for Sale Summer 2005

Fine Art Society, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 90pp. 41 lots finely illustrated in colour with descriptions
An AS NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Geroglifici e Figure 'Di Pittoresco Aspetto' - Francesco Pianta alla Scuola Grande di San Rocco

Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti, Venezia
Large 8vo in colour printed card, folded self wrappers, 175pp (of which 75 are plates in colour and b/w), bibliography
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else an AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fred Baier - Furniture in Studio

Bellew Publishing, London
8vo, in colour printed glossy card covers. 64pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Conran and the Habitat Story

Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London
Large 8vo in cream boards, gilt lettering to spine. 150pp, colour plates, index
Top edge of page block slightly dusty else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-creased and slightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket with two short closed nicks to spine ends (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

A Leading Edge Designs in Furniture by Fred Baier 1977 - 82 / Introducing the Baier Rose Partnership

Prestcote Gallery, London
Square 4to in glossy card covers. 32pp, plates in colour and b/w, sketches etc
Almost AS NEW (faint flat flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover, some mild tanning)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Charles Rennie Mackintosh - Scottish Art Review (Vol XI No 4) Special Number

Glasgow Art Gallery and Museums Association, Glasgow
4to magazine format in silver and colour printed paper wraps 36pp, plates etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.17
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Terence Conran - Design and the Quality of Life

Thames & Hudson, London
Square 4to. 64pp, plates in colour and b/w
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (some very slight bumping to cover edges) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £6.56
International surface: £5.75
International airmail: £9.40

Whistler and Godwin (Fine Art Society, London 15 October - 22 November 2001)

Fine Art Society, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 87pp, plates in colour and b/w mainly Whistler etchings and Godwin furniture (some of his plans and sketches also shown)
AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Jon Shaw - Designer and Maker of Fine Furniture

Two Heads Publishing
Landscape 4to in colour printed boards, 48pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Furnishing the World - The East London Furniture Trade 1830 - 1980

Journeyman, London
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 136pp, plates, bibliography, index
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Timber in Construction

Batsford / Trada, London
Folio. 218pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute closed edge-tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

The Design and Practice of Joinery

Architectural Press, London
4to in tan cloth, 222pp, illustrations in text, plates, bibliography, index
Name on fly-leaf. Pages slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a moderately edge-worn VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket with a triangular defection to top spine corner of front panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Timber Buildings for the Country

Country Life, London
4to in brown cloth. 96pp, plates and plans etc
Small spot of sunning and very slight rub to head of spine, faintest of rub to cover corner tips else FINE, an otherwise exceptionally well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Haynes Grange Room

Victoria & Albert Museum, (Dept. Of Woodwork), London
4to in grey paper covered boards, black lettering to spine and front cover, 27pp text plus frontispiece, and 13 plates
End-papers very slightly foxed else an astonishingly well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Arts and Crafts in Britain and America

Academy Editions, London
4to in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 232pp, plates in colour and b/w, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (top edge of page block slightly dusty) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (few tiny spots of edge-nicking, looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Plastics in the Furniture Industry

Macdonald, London
8vo in dark green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 117pp, plates and illustrations in text, index etc
Page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-nicked VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Furniture - Twentieth-Century Design

Dutton, New York
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 112pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (small flat crease to top corner tip of front cover, minute specks of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Woodturning

Dryad Press, London
Large 4to in colour printed laminated boards. 224pp, profuse plates in colour and (mainly) b/w
Almost AS NEW (minute crease to cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›