This form will search the category Art: Technique and Theory. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Technique and Theory. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Technique and Theory

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 66 67 > Last ›

Vermeer and Painting in Delft

National Gallery, London Yale University Press, New Haven and London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 72pp, colour plates, etc. Published to accompany the exhibition 'Vermeer and the Delft School' (National Portrait Gallery, London 20 June - 16 Sept 2001)
NEW unused copy but for a tiny crease to bottom edge of rear cover from bumping
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Raymond Sheppard (1913-1958) Master Illustrator

Liss Fine Art, London
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, 141pp, colour plates, etc. 8pp price list loosely inserted
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Vein of Gold - A Journey to Your Creative Heart

Souvenir Press, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 368pp
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Constuctivist Forum (First Issue 1985)

Nathan Cohen and Tim Johnson, London
Tall 4to in stiff card covers with transparent plastic front cover and black plastic clip binder spine (as issued), 27pp, diagrams, illustrations etc. Contains 'Recent Light Work 1984 - 85' by John Law (neon artist and also co-founder of the Burning Man Festival) and 'Three Transient Structures' by the spatial artist Gary Woodley
Covers very faintly tanned else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Art of Black Africa - Collection of Jay C Leff (Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute 24 October 1969 - 18 January 1970)

Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, Pittsburgh
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 100pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
VERY GOOD a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Power Plays - Sue Coe mixed media drawings - Jacqueline Morreau paintings and drawings - Marisa Rueda sculptures (Pentonville Gallery, London October 19 - November 5 1983)

Pentonville Gallery, London
Large 4to. in illustrated stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 12pp, illustrations etc. Plus loosely inserted press release and gallery card for the exhibition
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Pop Art

Thames & Hudson, London
8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 216pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (covers slightly edge-rubbed, page-block edges slightly tanned
Softcover
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Frank Dobson - Selected Sculpture 1915 - 1954 (Henry Moore Sculpture Trust, Leeds 1994 / Courtauld Institute Galleries, London 1995)

Henry Moore Sculpture Trust, Leeds
8vo size 6 leaf folding 'concertina' booklet on stiff card, illustrations in text, etc. PLUS loosely inserted 4pp exhibition guide for the Courtauld showing
Outer covers slightly rubbed else FINE
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Ghika - Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture

Lund Humphries, London
Large heavy Folio in cream boards, black lettering to spine and front cover, 69pp text plus 111 full page plates in colour and b/w and 14 b/w illustrations in text
GOOD READING COPY - ex-reference library copy - covers dusty and marked, lacks 3 plate leaves, all others present and internally clean
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Picasso - Die Zeit Nach Guernica (Period After Guernica) 1937 - 1973 (Touring Exhibition Germany 1992 - 1993)

Hatje, Stuttgart
Heavy Folio in thick colour printed boards, 244pp (58pp text with illustrations (in German) and 199 full page colour plates
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW very clean and tight copy (pages very faintly tanned, minute creases to top cover corner tips from very slight bumping)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Utmost Fidelity - The Painting Lives of Marianne and Adrian Stokes

Sansom, Bristol
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 172pp, colour plates, index etc.
NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Art of the Japanese Folding Screen - the Collections of the Victoria and Albert Museum and the Ashmolean Museum

Ashmolean Museum, Oxford
Large and wide 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 111pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Celtic Art - the Methods of Construction

Constable, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 163pp, plates, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy (small spots of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
Softcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Empire Strikes Back - Indian Art Today - Saatchi Gallery

Jonathan Cape, London
Extra Large Square 4to in colour printed boards, 186pp, colour plates, etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Artscribe No. 31

Artscribe, London
4to journal in paper wrappers
Almost AS NEW a very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

David Choong Lee - God Made Dirt and Dirt Don't Hurt Vol / Volume 1

Gingko Press, Corte Madera
Large 4to in plain white glossy card covers with black and metallic red and printed thick card Dust Jacket, 57pp (two fold-out leaves) colour printed on glossy art paper, with thick card last leaf with line drawings by Lee
NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (few tiny spots of very slight soil)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Turner 1775 - 1851 (Tate Gallery / Royal Academy of Arts, London 16 November 1974 - 2 March 1975)

Tate Gallery, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 200pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography etc
Slight flat crease to bottom cover corner tips else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Kay Nielsen

Coronet, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 14pp text plus 40 single sided full page colour plates
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy (covers and page-block edges faintly tanned, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Am I Too Loud?

Hamish Hamilton, London
8vo in bright red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 304pp, plates, index
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in a very faintly dusty but otherwise AS NEW publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers new price sticker to inner flap
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Reynolds (Royal Academy of Arts, London 16 January - 31 March 1986 and Grand Palais, Paris 1985)

Royal Academy of Arts / Weidenfeld and Nicholson, London
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 408pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
Scattered ink underlining and some neat marginalia in the catalogue section, otherwise Almost AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

Making and Meaning - Rubens's Landscapes (National Gallery, London 16 October 1996 - 19 January 1997)

National Gallery, London / Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Large 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 128pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Richard Wilson - the Landscape of Reaction (Tate Gallery, London 3 November 1982 - 2 January 1983)

Tate Gallery, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 252pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc
Scattered ink underlining and some marginalia to rear catalogue section else almost AS NEW, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Fetes et Revolution - Delegation a l'action artistique de la Ville de Paris et la Ville de Dijon

Delegation A L'action Artistique De La Ville, Paris
Large square 4to in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine anf front cover, 223pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in French
Scattered ink underlining and some neat marginalia else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a near FINE Dust Jacket (very slightly nicked along top edges)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Tradition and Revolution in French Art 1700 -1880 - Paintings and Drawings From Lille (National Gallery, London 24 March - 11 July 1993)

National Gallery, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW barely read copy (neat ink underlining on 3 pages only)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Masters of Seventeenth-Century Dutch Genre Painting (Royal Academy of Arts, London 7 September - 18 November 1984 and Touring)

Philadelphia Museum of Art
Thick and very heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 400pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE copy (some very slight shelf rub cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.76
International surface: £18.05
International airmail: £41.05

The Art of A Nation - Three Centuries of Irish Painting (Pyms Gallery, London June 2002)

Pyms Gallery, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 141pp, colour plates, index etc
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Art of Islam

Harry N Abrams, New York
Heavy Square 4to in light brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 263pp, map, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (group of signatures on verso of half title leaf, page-block edges faintly tanned) in a slightly dusty near FINE Dust Jacket (tiny spot of wear at head of spine panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Yoko Ono - Instruction Paintings (First Edition)

Weatherhill, New York
Small square 4to in grey cloth backed thick boards, 63pp, photos in text. Dual English and Japanese text
NEW unread copy in NEW slipcase
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Fanlights - A Visual Architectural History

Alphabooks / A & C Black, London
Tall 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 148pp, photo plates, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW copy in a slightly spine sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Tantra (Hayward Gallery, London 30 September - 7 November 1971)

Arts Council of Great Britain, London
Extra Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 130pp, plates in colour and b/w, long folded colour plate tipped in at rear (as issued and often lacking or torn)
Covers slightly tanned and dusty else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 66 67 > Last ›