This form will search the category Art: Ceramics. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Ceramics. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Ceramics

‹ First<123 > Last ›

Antique Glass Bottles - Their History and Evolution (1500-1859) A Comprehensive Illustrated Guide with A World-wide Bibliography of Glass Bottles

Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge
Thick and very Heavy 4to in dark blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover. 439pp, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout, bibliog, index etc
An almost AS NEW very clean and tight copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (tiny chip to head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£90.00
UK mail: £12.89
European airmail: £22.22
International surface: £19.75
International airmail: £30.34

Ash Glazes (2nd Edition)

A & C Black, London
Large 4to. in dark grey faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 176pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, bibliog, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Ceramic Form - Design and Decoration (New Edition)

A&c Black, London
Heavy 4to. in grey faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 256pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, bibliog, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight bump to bottom edge of spine at rear tip) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (few short edge-nicks, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£35.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

Gerd Rohling - Wasser und Wein (Neuen Nationalgalerie, Berlin 21 November 2003 - 4 Januar 2004)

G + H Verlag / S M B Nationalgaleri, Berlin
4to in grey boards, 95pp, many fine colour plates showing Rohling's glassware, etc. Dual text in English and German
Almost AS NEW copy (tiny slight crease to bottom cover corner tips from mild bumping) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to top flap fold corner tips)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Margaret O'Rorke - Light Porcelain (Artists Book)

Published by the Artist
Square 4to in die-cut stiff card covers with pocket at rear containing a private view invitation card for her exhibition in Philadelphia and separate book launch in London both in 2010. 36pp, colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The 1st Jinro Ceramic Art Contest 5 - 22 December 1991

South Korea
Large 4to. in stiff card covers 72pp, fine colour plates, dual text in Korean and English
A well preserved FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£33.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Techniques of the World's Great Masters of Pottery and Ceramics

Phaidon Christie's, Oxford
Large 4to. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly edge-creased near FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (with 3 barely noticeable very short closed edge-tears, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Troika Pottery St Ives

Carol Cashmore, Brentwood
Large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 110pp text including index, list of marks and scale drawings of standard shapes, plus 52 plates in colour and b/w at rear
A well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint flat crease to front cover, tiny speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£109.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Porcelaines de Sevres au XXE Siecle (Sevres Musee National De Ceramique 7 Avril - 31 Aout 1987)

Editions De La Reunion Des Musees Nationaux, Paris
Small 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 131pp plus index, with colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc. Text in French
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW un-read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Winchcombe Pottery - The Cardew-Finch Tradition

White Cockade Publishing, Oxford / Cheltenham Art Gallery and Museums, Cheltenham
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 168pp, illustrated in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Wemyss Ware C. 1880 - 1930 (Exhibited by Rogers De Rin at Sotheby's Belgravia 17 - 23 November 1976)

Rogers De Rin, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 136pp, 387 exhibits, all illustrated and described
A well preserved FINE copy (covers faintly tanned, few specks of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£18.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Carolinda Tolstoy - Ceramics (SIGNED COPY)

Art Books International, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 159pp, colour plates, etc. This copy inscribed and signed by Carolinda Tolstoy on the half title leaf
AS NEW
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£33.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

A Monk At the Potter's Wheel

Edmund Ward, Leicester
4to in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 120pp, frontispiece, plates etc
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (some mild foxing, faint bloom to rear cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Sevententh and Eighteenth Century French Porcelain

Barrie & Rockliff, London
Heavy 8vo. in blue cloth, brown blocked gilt lettering to spine, gilt rule to front cover, 243pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (mild shelf rub to cover corner tips and spine ends, page-block edges slightly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Ceramic Art of China (Victoria & Albert Museum, London June 9 - July 25 1971)

Victoria & Albert Museum, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 66pp text with map and colour plates, plus 61pp b/w plates at rear. 4pp additions and corrections booklet loosely inserted (as issued)
A well preserved clean and bright FINE copy (tiny crease to bottom corner tip of front cover, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Eskenazi - Ancient Chinese Bronze Vessels Gilt Bronzes and Early Ceramics (Exhibet at Foxglove House, London 13 June - 14 July 1973)

Keegan Paul, Trench & Trubner, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 102pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
A well preserved, clean and sound near FINE copy (mild surface rubs to rear cover, small flat crease to top corner tip of front cover, bottom edge of spine bumped and slightly creased)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£57.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Shozo Michikawa (Galerie Beson, London 7 July - 6 August 2004)

Galerie Beson, London
Slim 8vo in colour printed stiff card covers, colour plates, etc. PLUS private view invitation card loosely inserted
Almost AS NEW (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Gustavo Perez (Erskine, Hall & Coe, London 14 March - 5 April 2012)

Erskine, Hall & Coe, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 20pp, mainly colour plates, of the Mexican potters work
NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Clarice Cliff - Bizarre Affair

Thames & Hudson, London
Elephant Folio in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 79pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to cover edge tips)
Softcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Fayencen (Volkskunst in Der Slowakei)

Tatran, Bratislava
Thick, heavy 4to. in linen covered boards, 350pp, many colour plates and illustrations in text, etc. Text in German throughout
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (pages slightly tanned) in a faintly tanned but otherwise almost AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

English Ceramic Circle - Transactions - Volume 15 Part 1 - 1993

English Ceramic Circle, Beckenham
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 142pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Thimbles Make You Happy - Small and Pretty Treasures for Needlework

Yoshio Kanno, Japan
4to in stiff grey plastic coated card covers, white lettering to spine and front cover. 88pp, Text in English and (mainly) Japanese with full page colour plates illustrating many hundreds of antique and collectible thimbles divided into a number of themed sections including Wedgewood, thimbles reflecting women's history, glass thimbles, Franklin Mint, advertising thimbles etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Susie Cooper Productions (Victoria &Albert Museum, London 3 June - 6 September 1987)

Victoria & Albert Museum, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 107pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc
An almost AS NEW unread copy (faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf, few specks of very slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Chinese Potter - A Practical History of Chinese Ceramics

Phaidon, Oxford / Cornell University Press, Ithica
Heavy, large 8vo. in colour printed stiff card covers, 288pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW barely-read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Clarice Cliff

L' Odeon, London
Square 4to in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, facsimile Cliff signature in embossed gilt to front cover. 81pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Eva Zeisel

Chronicle Books, San Francisco
Small square 4to in laminated boards, 96pp, colour plates of the ceramicist's work, etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

An Illustrated Dictionary of Ceramics (Revised Edition)

Thames & Hudson, London
Reprint. Heavy, Extra large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 320pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
Small neatly repaired tear to bottom edge of spine, few spots of very slight cover edge-rub else near FINE, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Roman Pottery

Faber & Faber, London
Tall 8vo. in rust red cloth, panelled gilt lettering to spine, 48pp text, bibliography, index, illustrations in text, colour plates, plus 96pp plates at rear
A well preserved and very clean and tight near FINE copy (top cover corner tips very slightly bumped, end-papers a little foxed, covers faintly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Chefs-d'Oeuvre de la Faience du Musee de Saint-Omer

Musee de L'Hotel Sandelin, Saint Omer
Large tall 4to. in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 245pp, numerous plates in colour and b/w. Text in French
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (covers very slightly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£49.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

International Contemporary Ceramics (Bonhams Auction Catalogue 16 April 2008)

Bonhams, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 122pp plus index etc. 122 lots each illustrated in full colour
Flat crease to rear cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›