This form will search the category Art: Auction and Sale Catalogues. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Auction and Sale Catalogues. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Auction and Sale Catalogues

‹ First<123 ... 17 18 > Last ›

Icons of Glamour and Style - the Constantiner Collection (Christie's, New York Auction Catalogue 16 - 17 December 2008)

Christies, New York
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 449pp. Catalogue for the Constantiner collection of modern photographs, 320 lots each finely reproduced in colour and b/w
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£40.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £18.49
International surface: £16.08
International airmail: £36.51

Catalogue of Antarctica - the Award Winning Collection Formed by the Late Dudley Styles (Harmers, London Stamp Auction December 1 1993)

Harmers, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 101pp, 1322 lots, many illustrated in colour and b/w
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Falkland Islands with the Late Earl Spencer Collection / Great Britain with the Andre Bollen Collection of Post Offices Abroad (Harmers, London Stamp Auction September 21 & 22 1993)

Harmers, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 184pp, 1677 lots, many illustrated in colour and b/w. PLUS loosely inserted list of prices realised at this sale.
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (very slight bump to top edge of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Catalogue of Airmails of the World - The Jack C. Boonshaft Collection (Part I) Harmers, London Stamp Auction December 16 1993)

Harmers, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp, 456 lots, many illustrated in colour and b/w
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Catalogue of Airmails of the World - The Jack C. Boonshaft Collection (Part II) Harmers, London Stamp Auction February 23 1994)

Harmers, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp, 516 lots, many illustrated in colour and b/w
An extremely well preserved AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Ethiopia - the Reverend Eric Payne Collection / Tibet - the 'Everest Collection Also Nepal (Harmers, London Stamp Auction December 20th 1995)

Harmers, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 88pp, 349 lots, all or most illustrated in colour and b/w
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (some very slight creasing to covers)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.70
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Exotica East Meets West 1500 - 1900 (Sotheby's, London Auction Catalogue 25 May 2005)

Sotheby's, London
Heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 214pp, approx 170 lots all or most illustrated in colour
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny flat crease to bottom cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The Vaughans - East End Furniture Makers - Three Hundred Years of a London Family

Inner London Education Authority, London
1st Edition. Tall 8vo in stiff card, folded self wrappers, 95pp, illustrations in text, bibliography. Cabinet makers who supplied Waring & Gillow, Maples etc
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (covers a little edge-rubbed)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.00
European airmail: £4.70
International surface: £3.75
International airmail: £7.29

Scottish Artists and Views in Scotland (Sotheby's, Belgravia 26 March 1974)

Sotheby's, London
Landscape 4to in stiff card covers, 95pp, 238 lota all or most illustrated, indices, estimates sheet loosely inserted
An extremely well preserved FINE copy (slight crease to bottom edge of spine, pages very faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The Allen Funt Collection of Thirty-five important works by Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema, O M, R A (Sotheby's, Belgravia 6 November 1973)

Sotheby's, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 60pp, 35 lots each illustrated
VERY GOOD- (bumped nick to fore-edge of rear cover with accompanying tiny crease and nick to last 3 leaves, mild curl to top fore-edge corner, few small spots of surface loss to bottom edge of front cover and bottom edge of rear cover, contents clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

Osian's Creative India Series - Bombay & Baroda 3 - with A Focus on the Progressives - Auction 23 March 2012

Osian's, Mumbai
Large and very heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 307pp on glossy art paper, index, illustrated in colour throughout
Almost AS NEW (slight shelf rub to cover bottom edges) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (few spots of slight shelf rub to edges)
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £17.53
International surface: £15.24
International airmail: £34.59

The ICA 50th Anniversary Auction - A Sale of Contemporary Art Works in Aid of the Institute of Contemporary Arts (Sotheby's, London 23 June 1997) I.C.A

ICA / Sothebys, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 77 lots, all or most illustrated in colour
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Collection de Monsieur et Madame Roberto Polo - Vingt-Six Chefs D'Oeuvre de la Peinture Francaise du XVIIIe Siecle (Ader Picard Tajan, Paris 30 Mai 1988)

Ader Picard Tajan, Paris
Large 4to. in 'suede' covered boards, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 131pp, 24 lots illustrated in colour and b/w. Text in French, Japanese and English
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute bump to cover bottom edges) in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Postcards and Cigarette Cards (Philips Auction Catalogue for Sale 29 and 30 July 1987)

Phillips, Son and Neale, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 56pp plus 16pp plates at rear, 974 lots listed and described
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

The Bill Thomson Collection of Paintings, Watercolours and Drawings by William James Muller 1812 - 1845 (Auction Catalogue - Sotheby's, London 25 November 1999)

Sotheby's, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 88pp, 83 lots, all or most illustrated in colour
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Mr and Mrs Jack R Dick Collection of English Sporting and Conversation Paintings - Part Three / 3 (Sotheby's, London Auction Catalogue - Sale 23rd April 1975)

Sotheby's, London
4to in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 124pp, lots 93 to 141, all illustrated mainly in colour some in b/w
A well preserved FINE copy still close to new (top corner tip of front blank fly-leaf clipped, tiny speck of rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Masterpieces of View Painting - July 2005 (Sotheby's Exhibition Catalogue)

Sotheby's, London
Large landscape 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 84pp, illustrated in colour throughout, folding colour plate, etc. Erudite catalogue for a travelling exhibition of pictures (Belloto, Canaletto, Scott et al) coming up for sale by Sotheby's later in the year (2005)
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to bottom cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Scandinavian Pictures, Drawings, Prints and Sculpture (Christie's Auction Catalogue - 16 March 1989)

Christie's London
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 369pp plus index, 381 lots, all or most illustrated in full colour (some folding plates), etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£25.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

The Essential William Morris

Parragon, Bath
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed laminated boards, 256pp, finely illustrated in colour throughout
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Important British and Old Master Pictures Collected by Paul Mellon, K B E (Christie's, London 17 November 1989)

Christie's, London
4to in green cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 65pp showing 26 lots, all illustrated in colour (some folding colour plates), index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (few spots of slight shelf rub to edges)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Metric Pattern Cutting (3rd Edition Revised)

Blackwell, Science, Oxford
4to in colour printed boards, 189pp, numerous diagrams and illustrations in text etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, page-block edges faintly tanned, slight ripple to surface laminate on rear cover and clearly a minor production flaw)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Americana (Bloomsbury Auctions, New York - Sale Catalogue - Wednesday 31st October 2007)

Bloomsbury Auctions, New York
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 241pp. 280 lots, many illustrated
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Crafting the Future - Crafts Council Annual Report 2001 - 2002

Crafts Council, London
4to in silver embossed black stiff card covers, 52pp, colour illustrations, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Robert Von Hirsch Collection - Voulme Four - Impressionist and Modern Art (Sotheby Parke Bernet, London 26 27 June 1978)

Sotheby Parke Bernet, London
Heavy 4to. in green boards gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 231pp, a total of 177 lots all illustrated. estimates sheet loosely inserted
An extremely well preserved FINE unread or barely read copy (hint of tanning and shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a very lightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Oriental Rugs and Carpets (Christie's, London Auction Catalogue 14 October 2004)

Christie's, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 199pp, 253 lots all illustrated in full colour
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Craftsman's Art - New Work by British Craftsmen At the Victoria & Albert Museum 1973

Crafts Advisory Commitee, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 104pp including many colour plates, etc
A well preserved near FINE copy (few secks of slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

China Avant-Garde - The Farber Collection (Phillips De Pury, London - Auction Catalogue sale date: October 13 2007)

Phillips de Pury, London
Folio in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 90pp, 45 lots all illustrated in colour (some large folding colour plates), etc
Almost AS NEW (speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, barely noticeable tiny surface scuff to spine margin of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Russian Twentieth Century and Avant-Garde Art (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue April 2, 1987, Lots 601-761)

Sotheby's, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 160 lots all illustrated, index of artists at rear, etc
VERY GOOD (spine neatly strengthened or repaired with non-staining tape, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, contents almost as new)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Particulars, Plans and Conditions of Sale of the Valuable Freehold of Whitwell, Elmton, Mattersey & Gringley Estates - 10,031 Acres - 43 Farms (Auction Catalogue Bidwell & Sons, Worksop dated March 10 & 11 1941)

Bidwell & Sons, Cambridge
This copy specially bound for William Arthur, Sixth Duke of Portland (the vendor), with his ornate armorial bookplate on the front paste-down end-paper. Tall folio, in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 165pp plus a pocket rear containing 5 large coloured folding plans (a complete set) showing all parts of the estates being sold. As is documented in a sheet of press cuttings included with the book, the auction sale never happened, the Duke of Portland made a private sale to the Duke of Devonshire a few days before the auction was due to be held
Spine slightly sunned else FINE, a well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£219.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Magnificent Books, Manuscripts and Drawings From the Collection of Frederick, 2nd Lord Hesketh (3 Volumes Complete) Part I; Part Ii Audubon - The Birds of America; Part Iii - Fifty-two Original Watercolour Drawings on Vellum for Pierre-Joseph Redoute's Les Roses (7 December 2010)

Sotheby's, London4
All three volumes: 4to in gilt embossed colour printed stiff card covers, all profusely illustrated with colour plates (some folding). Original wrap-around paper band loosely inserted
All are AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£38.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 17 18 > Last ›