This form will search the category Art: Technique. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Technique. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Technique

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 15 16 > Last ›

The Vienna Genesis (Faber Library of Illuminated Manuscripts series)

Faber & Faber, London
Large 4to. in dark red cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover. 39pp, illustrations in text, plus 8 tipped-in colour plates
Pages very slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket which is a little dusty on the very outer edge tips (looks very presentable in its protector). A nice copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

A History of Ecclesiastical Dress

Batsford, London
1st Edition. Hardback 1st Edition. 4to dark red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, plates, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (name on fly-leaf, page-block edges faintly tanned) in a faintly sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£59.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Pruskin - Decorative Art 1880 - 1960 (Sotheby's, London - Auction Catalogue 2 April 2008)

Sotheby's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 148pp, 352 lots, all or most illustrated in full colour, of mostly early to mid 20th Century modernist furniture and decorative art
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

International Contemporary Ceramics (Bonhams Auction Catalogue 16 April 2008)

Bonhams, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 122pp plus index etc. 122 lots each illustrated in full colour
Flat crease to rear cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Fashion in the '30s

Oresko Books, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff folded glossy card self wrappers, 104pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, etc
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, page-block edges very slightly tanned else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Design of the Times - One Hundred Years of the Royal College of Art

Richard Dennis Publications / Royal College of Art, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp, photos in colour and b/w etc
Two tiny spots of laminate rising to bottom edge of front cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

John Sainsbury's Woodturning Tools and Equipment

David & Charles, Newton Abbot
1st Edition Thus. 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, bibliography, index, numerous illustrations in text
Name on fly-leaf. Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, faint crease to cover corner tips else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Modern Wood Turning

Evans Brothers, London
Reprint . 4to in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 128pp, numerous illustrations in text, index
Mild damp mottling to bottom edge of rear cover also slightly affecting a very few rear leaves at bottom corners (not especially disfiguring) else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in a VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket slightly soiled on rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Shaker Design

Whitney Museum of American Art / Norton, New York & London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 228pp, numerous colour illustrations, bibliography, index etc
A FINE barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly tanned, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.60
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Play and Passion in Russian Fine Art (State Russian Museum, St Petersberg 1999)

Palace Editions, St Petersberg
Lavishly produced, large heavy 4to. in colour printed laminated boards, 358pp, numerous photos in colour and b/w showing mostly paintings but including some graphic arts, ceramics and other crafts. Exhibition devoted to Alexander Pushkin and themed around board games, gambling, cards and hunting. Text in English throughout
Tiny bump to rear top corner tip of spine else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £25.19
International surface: £22.22
International airmail: £41.72

Nomenclature for Museum Cataloging - A System for Classifying Man-Made Objects

American Association for State and Local History, Nashville
Heavy 4to in dark red faux leather covered boards, gilt and red printing to spine and front cover, 512pp, bibliography, index etc
Small chip to top corner tip of front cover, mild surface wrinkle to faux leather on rear cover, page-block edges tanned else VERY GOOD, an otherwise well preserved, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£40.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

La Ceramique Contemporaine

Compagnie Des Arts Photomecaniques, Paris
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 104pp, numerous plates (some in colour). An excellent survey of contemporary modern ceramics. Text in French
A well preserved FINE unread copy (spine and cover edges a little tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£104.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Glasgow 1999 - Number 1 Winter 1996/7 - Glasgow's Review of Architecture and Design

Glasgow 1999, Glasgow
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, colour plates, etc
Very slight crease to cover corner tips else an almost AS NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Omega Workshops - 1913 -19 - Decorative Arts of Bloomsbury (Crafts Council Gallery, London 18 January - 18 March 1984)

Crafts Council, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 96pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, page-block edges faintly tanned else FINE an almost as new unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Gilbert Collection at Somerset House

Philip Wilson Publishers, London
4to in colour printed stiff card, folded self wrappers, 32pp, colour plates, etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

The Annonciade Museum, Saint-Tropez

Fondation Paribas, Paris
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 118pp, numerous colour plates illustrating the collection etc. Text in English
NEW un-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Catalogue Splendours of the Gonzaga (Victoria and Albert Museum, 4 November 1981 - 31 January 1982)

Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Large heavy 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 248pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
Very mild spine crease, top edge of page block faintly dusty else an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Sotheby's Decorative Arts Award Exhibition 1988 (Sotheby's, London 15 August to 29 August 1988)

Sotheby's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed glossy card covers. 88pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£28.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Teddy Bears, Doll's Houses and Related Material, Rocking Horses, Fine Dolls and Automata Games, Toys Amusements, Gramophones, Phonographs and Musical Boxes (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue 3rd October, 1984)

Sotheby's, London
Large 4to. in stiff card covers. Unpaginated, approx. 120pp, 545 lots, most illustrated with plates in colour and b/w
Very slight crease to front cover corner tips (no splaying), mild crease to head of spine else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£36.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Collection Marc et Denyse Ginzberg - Afrique - L' Art des Formes (Sotheby's Auction Catalogue 10 Septembre 2007)

Sotheby's, Paris
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 166pp, 178 lots, illustrated in colour
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Egyptian Decorative Art - A Course of Lectures Delivered At the Royal Institution

Methuen, London
8vo in blue cloth, gilt dec. 128pp, numerous illustrations in text, index. 32pp publishers ads at rear
Ink names on fly-leaf, thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends, few specks of very slight cover edge-rub . Page-block edges and end-papers slightly tanned else near Fine, exceptionally well preserved and very clean and tight. A superb copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

The Magic of Gold in Life And Legend (English Edition)

Museum of National Antiquities / Statens Historiska Museum, Stockholm
4to in gilt embossed cream laminated boards, gilt lettering to spine, 110pp, numerous colour plates, map, table etc
Slight crease to head of spine else NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Material Culture of Zimbabwe

Sam Gozo / Longman, Harare
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 134pp, numerous photos and line illustrations in text, bibliography, etc
Covers very slightly rubbed else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight barely read copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Green Willow Hall Collection of Jade Carvings (Saturday 26 May 2007)

Bonhams, Hong Kong
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 97pp, colour plates, etc
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

French Decorative Art 1638-1793

Allen Lane Penguin Press, London
Tall 4to. in tan faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 189pp plus 113 plates at rear, colour frontispiece, index
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Arte Popular Do Para - Exposicao-Feira do Artesanato do Para

Ediciones de Idesp, Belem, Brasil
Large landscape 4to. in stiff card covers with glossy jacket, 180pp, 71 photo illustrations in text. Text in Portuguese
Page-block edges slightly dusty, few spots of very slight edge-rub to wrapper else FINE, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Japanese Crafts - Materials and Their Applications - Selected Early Papers From the Japan Society of London

Fine Books, Oriental, London
8vo in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 360pp, plates etc. Plus loosely inserted stapled 2 leaf author's obituary by Yu-Ying Brown for the Japan Society journal
FINE, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a slightly spine sunned and very slightly edge-rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Whatnot - A Compendium of Victorian Crafts and Other Matters

William Morrow, New York
Large 4to. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 223pp, numerous illustrations in text
Mild soil to top edge of page block and also to front cover else VERY GOOD+, an otherwise very clean and tight copy in a slightly dusty VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (minute chips to flap fold corner tips and spine ends, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Toys From Alice in Wonderland

Mills and Boon, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 127pp, colour plates, plates and illustrations in text
Mild crease to bottom corner tip of front cover else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

The Memory of Mankind - British Museum Review 2002 / 2004

British Museum, London
Tall 4to. in yellow cloth backed thick card boards, 72pp, plates etc
VERY FINE, as new
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 15 16 > Last ›