This form will search the category Art: Collecting. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art: Collecting. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art : Collecting

‹ First<123 ... 15 16 > Last ›

The Vaughans - East End Furniture Makers - Three Hundred Years of a London Family

Inner London Education Authority, London
1st Edition. Tall 8vo in stiff card, folded self wrappers, 95pp, illustrations in text, bibliography. Cabinet makers who supplied Waring & Gillow, Maples etc
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (covers a little edge-rubbed)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.00
European airmail: £4.70
International surface: £3.75
International airmail: £7.29

Hommage a Teriade (Diploma Galleries, Royal Academy Arts, 9 August - 12 October 1975)

Royal Acadamy Arts, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 68pp, plates etc. Exhibition devoted to the Paris art patron and publisher of fine illustrated books and the art journals Verve, Minotaure and Bete Noire
Spine tanned covers marginally tanned and a little dusty else about FINE an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

British Jigsaw Puzzles of the 20th Century

Richard Dennis, Shepton
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed boards, 132pp, illustrations in text, colour plates, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £20.09

Sir William Burrell 1861 - 1958 (Revised Edition 1985)

Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, Glasgow
Landscape 4to in stiff glossy card covers, 24pp, sepia plates etc
VERY GOOD (mild cover creasing, corners rubbed, otherwise a clean and tight copy)
Softcover
Buy this book
£3.60
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Postcards and Cigarette Cards (Philips Auction Catalogue for Sale 29 and 30 July 1987)

Phillips, Son and Neale, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 56pp plus 16pp plates at rear, 974 lots listed and described
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Royal Mail Special Stamps 19 -The Story Behind the Stamps

Royal Mail, London
Lavishly produced Square 4to in decoratively blind embossed black faux leather 56pp, plus folder re dead Queen Mother stamps. Lacks all stamps but otherwise complete
AS NEW in an AS NEW slip-case
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Royal Mail Special Stamps-the Story Behind the Stamps-no 14 (Complete with all stamps as issued)

Royal Mail, London
Lavishly produced square 4to in gilt and blind embossed faux leather covered boards, 51pp, illustrated in colour throughout PLUS all 9 special issues for 1997 (42 stamps in all) in folder PLUS erratum slip relating to death of Princess Diana and its effects on stamp selling. All housed in a cloth and colour printed slip-case
All AS NEW in an AS NEW slip case
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£39.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Royal Mail Special Stamps No 15 (1998) the Stories Behind the Stamps

Royal Mail, London
Square 4to in gilt and blind embossed black simulated leather, 51pp on glossy art paper, with transparent pockets for stamps, illustrated in colour throughout, with colour printed thick card slipcase. Lacking the stamps
AS NEW in an AS NEW slip-case
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Antique Personal Possessions

Blandford Press, Poole
4to in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine., 128pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges) in a near FINE Dust Jacket (two minor short closed tears adjacent to head of spine panel, barely noticeable residue from old price sticker)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£2.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Essential William Morris

Parragon, Bath
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed laminated boards, 256pp, finely illustrated in colour throughout
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

Metric Pattern Cutting (3rd Edition Revised)

Blackwell, Science, Oxford
4to in colour printed boards, 189pp, numerous diagrams and illustrations in text etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips, page-block edges faintly tanned, slight ripple to surface laminate on rear cover and clearly a minor production flaw)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Dolls' Houses and Miniatures

John Murray, London
4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 160pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (very slight push to spine ends) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute nick to head of spine panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Crafting the Future - Crafts Council Annual Report 2001 - 2002

Crafts Council, London
4to in silver embossed black stiff card covers, 52pp, colour illustrations, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Craftsman's Art - New Work by British Craftsmen At the Victoria & Albert Museum 1973

Crafts Advisory Commitee, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 104pp including many colour plates, etc
A well preserved near FINE copy (few secks of slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Collectors Book of Books

Studio Vista, London
Large 4to. in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 144pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc. With the blank bookplate on the front fly-leaf (as issued)
A well preserved near FINE copy (slight shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, page-block edges slightly tanned and dusty) in a slightly tanned and lightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Fountain Pens Vintage and Modern (Signed Limited Edition)

Classic Pens, Epping
4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 244pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc. No 57 of 1000 copies, this being a signed presentation copy from the author
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Historische Aktien USA / Historic Stock Certificates USA, - Spiegelbilder der Wirtschaft - Band I / Mirrors of the Economy - Volume 1

Hermann Schmidt, Mainz
Large heavy 4to. in red cloth backed boards with printed paper labels to spine and front cover (as issued), 295pp, numerous colour illustrations, dual text in English and German
An almost AS NEW unread copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, slight bump to bottom cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £21.52
International surface: £19.48
International airmail: £36.33

Durham Bookbinders and Booksellers 1660 - 1760

Oxford Bibliographical Society, Oxford
Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 61pp, plates etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

More Binding Variants

Constable, London
8vo in printed red wrappers, 52pp. An appendix to Carter's Binding Variants in English Publishing 1820-1900
A well preserved very near FINE unread or barely read copy (very faint soil to bottom edge of front cover, slight pale red offset from front cover to front end-paper lower margin, tiny nick to top corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £6.52
International surface: £5.12
International airmail: £8.03

An Exhibition of Coins and Medals From the British Museum Depicting Horses (Negishi Equine Museum, Yokahoma 21 April - 27 May 1990)

Negishi Equine Museum, Yokahoma
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 120pp, numerous colour and b/w photos in text, dual text in English and Japanese
FINE, a very clean and tight copy still close to new (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£36.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Knots and Netting

Studio Vista, London
4to in tan faux cloth, black lettering to spine, 95pp, plates, illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An almost AS NEW barely read copy with an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly edge-creased, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

These Three

Morley & Mitchell Kennerley, London
8vo in rust red cloth over bevel edged boards, top edge gilt, gilt lettered black leather spine label (as issued), frontispiece with tissue guard, 91pp. One of only 400 copies for sale in Britain
A FINE+ unread or barely read copy (spine very slightly sunned and page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Art and Craft of Handmade Paper

Studio Vista, London
4to in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 112pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (faint signs of pencil price erasure to fly-leaf, thin sliver of very slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in a spine sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (barely noticeable short closed tear to end of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

2,500 Years of Rings

Phillips Limited, London
4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 44pp text plus 16pp colour plates showing 106 rings in actual size
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

A History of Dolls' Houses

Cassell, London
8vo in marine green cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 320pp, plates, index etc
Name on fly-leaf. Very slight rub to spine ends end cover corner tips, tiny spot of very faint soil to front cover else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Embroidery for Religion and Ceremonial

Batsford, London
Reprint. Heavy 4to in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 288pp, plates in colour and b/w, bibliography, index etc
A well preserved almost AS NEW barely read copy in a very faintly edge-rubbed but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Thimbles Make You Happy - Small and Pretty Treasures for Needlework

Yoshio Kanno, Japan
4to in stiff grey plastic coated card covers, white lettering to spine and front cover. 88pp, Text in English and (mainly) Japanese with full page colour plates illustrating many hundreds of antique and collectible thimbles divided into a number of themed sections including Wedgewood, thimbles reflecting women's history, glass thimbles, Franklin Mint, advertising thimbles etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Moneymakers International

Black Bear Publishing, Cambridge
Heavy Square 4to in black faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 326pp, numerous colour illustrations in text and full page colour plates, index etc
FINE in a FINE Dust Jacket (very slightly creased at head of spine panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.57
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

The Journal of Decorative and Propaganda Arts Number No 10 Fall 1988

Wolfson Foundation of Decorative and Propaganda Arts, Miami
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 97pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, slight sunning to spine and front cover spine margin else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Art Nouveau - The Collection of Martin Battersby (Brighton Museum, 27 July to 5 September 1964)

Brighton Museum, Brighton
4to in textured green card with Art Nouveau design to front cover and title-page, full page plates, catalogue listing etc
Covers slightly tanned else FINE, an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.97
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 15 16 > Last ›