This form will search the category Art. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Art. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Art

‹ First<123 ... 78 79 > Last ›

ABC's of the Bauhaus - Bauhaus and Design Theory

Thames & Hudson, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
Almost AS NEW, a very clean and tight unread or barely read copy (small spot of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Ferdinand Bauer - the Australian Natural History Drawings

British Museum of Natural History, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 120pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliog, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Maggi Hambling - Portraits of People and the Sea ( Marlborough Fine Art, London 25 January - 25 February 2006)

Marlborough Fine Art, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 50pp, colour plates, etc. This copy has been marked up in ink with prices.
A near FINE copy (top corner tip of front cover clipped, ink prices, slight shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Barry McGlashan - Secrets (John Martin Gallery, London 29 June - 23 July 2011)

John Martin Gallery, London
Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 60pp, mainly colour plates
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Picasso - Life and Art

Thames & Hudson, London
Thick, heavy 8vo. in black cloth backed boards, silver lettering to spine, 450pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges very slightly tanned or foxed) in a near FINE Dust Jacket ( closed tear to rear spine fold, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

El Anatsui - A Sculpted History of Africa (October Gallery, London 14 May - 20 June1998) SIGNED COPY

Saffron Books / October Gallery, London
Large landscape 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 96pp, colour plates, bibliog, index etc. This copy inscribed in ink ('Compliments from') and signed by the artist (as El) and dated by him May 98 on the front fly-leaf. PLUS gallery press release for the exhibition, colour printed folding card of an exhibit and a hand-written postcard, also showing an exhibit, from Elisabeth Lalouschek to the friend she gave this book to.
AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
Signed copy1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£145.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Patrick Keiller - the Possibility of Life's Survival on the Planet

Tate Publishing, London
Large 8vo in colour printed boards, 63pp, colour plates, etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£9.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The British Art Show - Old Allegiances and New Directions 1979 - 1984 (Arts Council Touring Exhibition)

Arts Council of Great Britain / Orbis, London
Large 4to in colour printed glossy card covers 144pp, plates in colour and b/w
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy (slight flat crease to front cover corners)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Zadok Ben David - Magica Realta (SIGNED COPY)

International Service Editore
Tall, narrow 8vo in colour printed thick boards, 144pp on glossy art paper, colour plates, etc. Published to coincide with an exhibition at Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Saint-Vincent. Dual text in English and Italian. This copy inscribed and signed by the artist (as Zadok) on the half title leaf
NEW unused copy
Signed copy1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£65.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Prunella Clough (Camden Arts Centre, London 17 May - 30 June / Oriel, Newtown 14 September - 19 October 1996)

Camden Arts Centre, London
Large 4to. in stiff card covers, 41pp, colour plates, etc
Tiny crease to bottom corner tip of front cover, covers very slightly dusty or marked else FINE, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£33.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Classical Drawing Atelier - A Contemporary Guide to Traditional Studio Practice

Watson-Guptill, New York
Large 4to. in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 144pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliog, index etc.
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.60
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

How the Whale Became and Other Stories (With original ink sketch by Jackie Morris)

Faber & Faber, London
Large 4to. in colour printed laminated boards, 96pp, illustrated in colour throughout. This copy inscribed on the blank verso of the front fly-leaf 'With very best wishes' dated Christmas 2000, and signed by Jackie Morris along with an unusually intricate nearly half page ink sketch of a hillside house and beach and large whale splashing in the sea, there are no other inscriptions
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in a faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
Signed copyHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£45.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Jean Cocteau - Drawings - 129 Drawings From Dessins

Dover, New York
4to in stiff glossy card covers, xii text + 129 full page plates
VERY GOOD+, a well preserved clean and tight copy ( rear cover and page-block edges a little tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Simon Carter 2009

David Messum Fine Art, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 64pp, colour plates, etc
Almost AS NEW, a very clean and tight copy (faint slight wrinkle to page-block fore-edge)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Jeremy Annear 2011

David Messum Fine Art, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 72pp colour plates, etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.50
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

The Seven Lamps of Architecture

George Allen, Sunnyside, Orpington
4to in brown cloth (large paper edition), gilt lettering to spine, 222pp, 14 full page engraved plates (including frontispiece) each with a facing blank leaf (as issued)
An extremely well preserved very near FINE copy (thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends and cover corner tips, end-papers and page-block edges slightly tanned, all the plates are especially clean, bright and crisp)
Hardcover
Buy this book
£55.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

The Zen of Seeing

Vintage Books, New York
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 130pp
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny slight bump to fore-edge of rear cover, hint of sunning to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Manual of Advanced Lithography

Thames & Hudson, London
Tall 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, bibliog, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (tiny bump to bottom edge of front cover) in a VERY GOOD Dust Jacket ( short closed tear to top edge of front flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Lawren Harris - An Introduction to His Life and Art

Firefly Books, Richmond Hill, Ontario
Square 4to in colour printed glazed boards, 64pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.50
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Spectacle of Disintegration - Situationist Passages Out of the Twentieth Century

Verso, London
8vo in blue boards, 240pp, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Carlos Nadal - 1917 - 1998

David Messum Fine Art, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, unpaginated, approx. 64pp, colour plates, etc
NEW copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Fauna Secreta - Joan Fontcuberta and Pere Formiguera (Museo Nacional De Ciencias Natureles, Madrid 29 Marzo - 15 Junio 1989)

Fundacio Caixa De Catalunya, Madrid
Tall 4to. in photo illustrated glossy card covers. 82pp, folding plates, illustrations in text, etc. Text in Spanish with complete English translation at rear. The artists beautifully realised exhibition documenting and exhibiting unreal animals.
A well preserved near FINE clean and tight copy (gift inscription on title-page, slight corner creasing)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£75.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Early Life of James McBey - An Autobiography 1883 - 1911

Oxford University Press, Oxford
Tall 8vo. in tan cloth, red lettering to spine, 131pp, 16pp plates. This copy elegantly inscribed and signed by the editor Nicolas Barker (as Nicolas) on the front blank fly-leaf
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (pages very faintly tanned) in a lightly edge-nicked but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£18.00
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Kate Meynell - A Book for A Performance

Published by the Artist
8vo in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 8pp, with a lock of the artists hair sewn onto the last leaf, initialled in ink and dated 14/3/86 by the artist on the rear inner cover. One of a small number made for Meynell's performance piece and installation at Air Gallery in London.
A well preserved FINE copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£67.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £4.97
International surface: £4.40
International airmail: £6.01

Georges Rouault - the Early Years 1903 - 1920 ( Royal Academy of Arts, London 11 March - 6 June 1993)

Royal Academy of Arts / Lund Humphries, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy ( name on fly-leaf)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Expressionismus

Delphin, Munchen
8vo in grey linen backed brown marbled boards, 151pp, plates, inde. Text in German
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy
Hardcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Pop Art

Phaidon, London
Extra Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 126pp, colour plates, etc
VERY GOOD a very clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Victroian and Albert Museum - A Guide to the Collection of Tiles ( 2nd Edition 1960)

Her Majesties Stationary Office, London
4to in black cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 88pp text plus 48 plates at rear
VERY GOOD- (mild soil to front and rear end-paper at top edge slightly affecting very top edge of last few leaves, pencil marginalia to 8pp only, otherwise a clean and tight copy) in a spine faded and edge chipped VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Nic Fiddian Green - An Exhibition of Sculpture (Newman House, Dublin 10 - 17 April 2008)

Holmes Adams Projects, London
4to in pale blue cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover, 66pp, colour plates, etc. Price list loosely inserted
Almost AS NEW (tiny spot of foxing or tanning to spine, faint hint of tanning to covers)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Real Life Magazine Autumn 1981

Real Life Magazine, New York
4to in illustrated stiff card covers, 36pp, illustrations in text, etc
VERY GOOD (covers faintly tanned, very minor ink underlining, and one word, to one leaf only, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 ... 78 79 > Last ›