This form will search the category Architecture: Public building. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Architecture: Public building. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Architecture : Public building

‹ First<1234 > Last ›

Mid-Victorian Masterpiece - the story of an institution unable to put its own house in order

Hutchinson, London
8vo in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 208pp, plates, index. On the building and renovations to the Houses of Parliament in London
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy in a FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Roller Coaster; Wooden and Steel Coasters, Twisters and Corkscrews

Aurum Press, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 192pp, numerous colour illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved almost AS NEW very clean and tight copy (slight flat crease to bottom corner tip of rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Radical America - Murals - Vol / Volume 12 No 2 March - April 1978

Radical America, Cambridge Massachusetts
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 80pp, illustrations in text, etc
Mild flat crease to front cover else VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £5.76
International surface: £5.10
International airmail: £7.56

The Building That Lived Twice - The story of the Royal Agricultural Hall and its rebirth as the Business Design Centre

Business Design Centre, London
Square 4to in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 196pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Power Into Art - Creating the Tate Modern, Bankside

Allen Lane, Penguin Press, London
Large 8vo in grey faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 332pp, colour plates, index
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (blank label on front fly-leaf, thin sliver of very slight creasing to bottom edge of spine) in a almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (slightly creased along top edges, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

London 2000 (2nd Edition with New Preface)

Faber & Faber, London
4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 287pp, frontispiece, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD (private bookplate on the front blank fly-leaf, page-block edges and end-papers dusty) in a dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (mild wear to spine panel ends and flap fold corner tips)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Paris of Henry IV - Architecture and Urbanism

Architectural History Foundation, New York / Mit Press, Massachusetts and London
Heavy 4to. in stiff card covers, 378pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Oxford - Special Number - February 1937

John Johnson At the University Press, Oxford for the Oxford Society
Large 4to. in yellow and black printed stiff card covers, 62pp, approx., 22pp plates, 10pp ads at rear
VERY GOOD+ (small spot of mild soil to top corner tip of front cover, neatly repaired tear to spine, covers slightly dusty, mild foxing to covers and preliminary leaves and otherwise a very clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

The Moving Metropolis - A History of London's Transport Since 1800

Laurence King, London
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 400pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc
AS NEW un-read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

Palaces and Parks of Richmond and Kew Volume II / Vol 2 - Richmond Lodge and the Kew Palaces (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION)

Phillimore, Chichester
4to in maroon faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 248pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc. Number 137 of 250 copies signed by the author
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Centenary Essays on Clifton College

J W Arrowsmith / Council of Clifton College, Bristol
8vo in patterned grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 217pp, plates, index etc. Contains a chapter 'Clifton College Buildings' by Betjeman
A well preserved FINE copy (page-block edges slightly tanned) in a dusty and slightly soiled VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (slight wear to spine ends, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Modern European Architecture

Elsevier, Amsterdam, London, New York & Princeton
Heavy Folio bound in orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 242pp, numerous plans and photos, etc
A GOOD+ ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings, end-papers clipped lightly soiled and dusty, contents clean and tight
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.07
International surface: £17.45
International airmail: £39.67

Il Palazzo Madama - Sede del Senato (The Palazzo Madama - The Seat of the Senate)

Editalia, Roma
Very heavy thick large 4to. in full black faux leather, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 271pp on stiff art paper, mainly colour plates, full page plates, plans etc of the buildings and interiors, the Italian descriptive text is translated to English in summary form on a 4 leaf insert
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy (small inscription on front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket, the book is housed in a very thick illustrated card box which is a little nicked, tanned and dusty
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £32.46
International surface: £28.23
International airmail: £64.45

Stones of Empire - The Buildings of the Raj

Oxford University Press, Oxford
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 234pp, illustrations in text, index etc
Slight faint soil to bottom corner tip of page-block otherwise a FINE barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Troughs and Drinking Fountains

Chatto & Windus, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 115pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE copy still close to new (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

London's Main Drainage

London County Council, London
Small landscape 4to in photo illustrated stiff card covers, 12pp, coloured map on verso of front cover, photos and diagrams in text
Small ink name on front cover, light rub to spine else FINE
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £4.97
International surface: £4.40
International airmail: £6.01

Princeton Architecture - A Pictorial History of Town and Campus

Princeton University Press, Princeton
Large heavy 4to. in stiff glossy card covers, 200pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved very near FINE copy (name on verso of front cover, tiny surface scuff to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Introducing Architecture - An Insight Into Port Elizabeth and its Buildings

Eastern Cape Heritage Committee / Institute of South African Architects, Port Elizabeth
Tall 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 52pp, plans diagrams etc in text
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges, pages slightly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Town Planning in London - The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries

Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 245pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (faint crease to spine, page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Hollow Land - Israel's Architecture of Occupation

Verso, London
Heavy large Paperback
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Inns of Sport

Whitbread and Co, London
Tall 8vo. in colour printed boards, 54pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved very clean and bright FINE copy (tiny specks of rub to spine tips, hint of tanning to edges) in a dusty and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise about FINE Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Science Museum - Museum of the Future

Science Museum, London
Expensively produced spiral bound landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 35pp on stiff variously coloured paper, plans and drawings showing new layouts for the museum incorporating the new e Wellcome wing
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Centenary of London's Main Drainage 1855 - 1955

London County Council, London
Landscape 4to in illustrated stiff paper wraps, 30pp plus 8pp plates, plans and illustrations in text, etc. Pocket at rear lacks the map of stations and outfall works but otherwise complete
VERY GOOD (inked out name on front cover and front fly-leaf, covers very slightly creased, slightly tanned and a little dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Archilab's Earth Buildings - Radical Experiments in Land Architecture

Thames & Hudson, London
Extra Large and heavy 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 248pp. Publisher's press release for the book loosely inserted
An almost AS NEW unread copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, hint of tanning)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

The Clore Gallery - An Illustrated Account of the New Building for the Turner Collection - Architects James Stirling, Michael Wilford and Associates

Tate Gallery, London
4to in stiff glossy card covers, 71pp, plans colour plates, etc
Almost AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Eden Project - Journey to the Core

Eden Project Trust, Bodelva
Large 4to. in gilt and blind embossed stiff card covers, 68pp on stiff paper, plus sewn in inserts (as issued), illustrated in colour throughout. On the design, building and use of the Core Eden's education centre, designed by architects Grimshaw and completed in 2005
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Harris's Guide to Churches and Cathedrals

Ebury Press, London
Heavy 8vo. in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 481pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
NEW unread copy in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Joined Up Design for Schools

Merrell, London
Large heavy Folio in red faux cloth, 192pp
An almost AS NEW unread copy (slight bumping to cover bottom edges) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly creased along bottom edges)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

The Architecture of Northern England

Macmillan, London
Heavy 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 380pp, numerous illustrations in text, maps, index etc
Almost AS NEW (thin sliver of slight creasing to spine ends, page-block edges faintly tanned) in an AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Marble Halls - Drawings and Models for Victorian Secular Buildings (Victoria & Albert Museum, London August - October 1973)

Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers 220pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (rear cover faintly dusty, pages very faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1234 > Last ›