This form will search the category Architecture: Planning, Cities, Urbanism. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Architecture: Planning, Cities, Urbanism. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Architecture : Planning, Cities, Urbanism

‹ First<12 > Last ›

London 2000 (2nd Edition with New Preface)

Faber & Faber, London
4to in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 287pp, frontispiece, plates, index etc
VERY GOOD (private bookplate on the front blank fly-leaf, page-block edges and end-papers dusty) in a dusty but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (mild wear to spine panel ends and flap fold corner tips)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

The Thames Valley From Cricklade to Staines - A survey of its existing state and some suggestions for its future preservation

University of London Press, London
Folio in grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, xvii + 106pp, 6 maps, 32 plates
Covers are GOOD only - dusty and damp soiled along top edges. The contents are VERY GOOD still clean and tight, there is only a faint soil to the very top blank margins of leaves reflecting damp damage to the covers)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

The Anglo-American Suburb (Architectural Design Profile)

Architectural Design, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 96pp, numerous illustrations in text, plates, plans etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (covers lightly edge-rubbed, slight edge-crease to rear cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Town Planning in London - The Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries

Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 245pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (faint crease to spine, page-block edges faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Planning for Man and Motor / L'homme Et la Motorisation, Problemes d'urbanisme / Planung fur Mensch und Motor

Pergamon Press, Oxford
Heavy Folio in black faux leather, gilt lettering to spine and gilt embossed design to front cover, 384pp, maps, plates, plans, diagrams, tables etc (some folding), bibliography, index etc. French / Francais and German / Deutsch translations at rear
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty, page-block edges very faintly tanned) in a slightly spine tanned and very lightly edge rubbed but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks very fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Archilab's Earth Buildings - Radical Experiments in Land Architecture

Thames & Hudson, London
Extra Large and heavy 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 248pp. Publisher's press release for the book loosely inserted
An almost AS NEW unread copy (faint shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, hint of tanning)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

Transport in Cities

Architecture Design and Technology Press, London
Square 4to in stiff glossy card covers, 145pp, index etc
A well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny spots of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Designing the High Line - Gansevoort Street to 30th Street

Friends of the High Line, New York
Large 8vo in stiff card covers, 160pp, numerous colour photo's, plans etc throughout
AS NEW unread copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£47.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Synthese du Schema d'Amanagement de la Basse Seine - Haute Normandie Mission d'Etudes Basse Seine - Juin 1971

Not Stated
Large landscape 4to. in silver and black printed pink stiff card covers, 68pp, folding colour maps, plans etc plus 3 large folding diagrams in pocket at rear
Name on fly-leaf. Mild sunning to spine and cover edges, signs of small sticker removal from front cover else VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£31.20
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Travaux et Recherches de Prospective - Schema General d'Amenagement de la France De la Basse-Seine (Fevrier 1971 Tome 1)

Missionla Documentation Francaise, Paris (Vente a)
Large landscape 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 261pp, colour plates, maps, plans (some folding) etc. Text in French
Spine a little sunned, few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

Aspen Visible - A Guidebook to the Natural and Man Made Environment in and Around Aspen Colorado

IDCA - International Design Conference in Aspen / Mit Press, Massachusetts and London
Large landscape 4to. in illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 24pp including maps, plans, graphs and photos
Covers faintly tanned and dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

Essays on Housing Policy - The British Scene

George Allen & Unwin, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 188pp, index etc
Top edge of page block faintly dusty an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket . An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Art of City- Making

Earthscan Publications, London
Thick 8vo Paperback. 462pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

A New London

Penguin, London
Reprint. Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 255pp, plates, index etc
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, single reading crease to spine else about FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight barely read copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Aalborg - Towards the Sustainable City (European Conference on Sustainable Cities and Towns 24 - 27 May 1994)

Aalborg Urban Renewal Centre, Aalborg (and others)
Square 4to in blind embossed black boards, 86pp, colour charts etc in text. Published on the occasion of the European Conference on Sustainable Cities and Towns 24 - 27 May 1994 in Aalborg
AS NEW
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Dilemmas of Urban Economic Development - Issues in Theory and Practice (Urban Affairs Annual Reviews 47)

Sage Publications, London
Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers, 344pp
AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£31.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Citizens and Cities - Urban Policy in the 1990s

Harvester Wheatsheaf, Hemel Hempstead
Large 8vo Paperback. 262pp, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

The Peri-Urban Interface - A Tale of Two Cities

University of London / University of Wales, Bangor
Large 8vo in thick stiff glossy card covers, 247pp plus tables at rear and in text, bibliography etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The English Town - A History of Urban Life

Yale University Press
Thick, heavy 4to in colour printed card covers. 330pp, plates in colour and b/w, notes, index
Very faint stain to top edge of page block else FINE+, an unread or barely read copy still very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

La Formazione Della Citta in Emilia Romagna - Prime Esperienze Urbane Attraverso le Nuove Scoperte Archeologiche II Catalogo Della Mostra

Nuova Alfa, Bologna
Thick, heavy, square 4to in glossy card covers. xviii + 435pp, colour plates etc. Text in Italian
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Emergence and Growth of An Urban Area - The Developing Urban Detroit Area - Volume (Vol) 2 - Future Alternatives

Detroit Edison Company, Detroit
Large heavy 4to. in grey cloth, 408pp, coloured maps, plans diagram, tables etc. Business card of James Singleton (president of Doxiadis Associates) stapled to top corner of fly-leaf
Bottom edge of spine and bottom cover corner tips slightly creased else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in slightly tanned and lightly edge-chipped VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (few small surface scuffs to fore-edge of front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.86
International surface: £18.80
International airmail: £34.98

The Levittowners - Ways of Life and Politics in A New Suburban Community

Allen Lane / Penguin Press, London
Thick, heavy, 8vo. 474pp, bibliography, index
Name on fly-leaf. Top corner tip of front cover slightly creased from bumping. Top edge of page block faintly dusty else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved copy in a lightly edge-rubbed and very slightly edge-nicked but otherwise VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Out of Place - Restoring Identity to the Regional Landscape

Yale University Press
Large 8vo Paperback. 230pp, plates, index
An AS NEW un-read copy (small flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.80
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Town Planning At the Crossroads (SIGNED COPY)

Estates Gazette, London
8vo. 207pp plus index. Inscribed 'With my very best wishes' and signed by Keeble on the front blank fly-leaf, no other inscriptions
FINE, an extremely well preserved, very clean and tight copy (pages slightly tanned)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Town and Country Planning in the UK

Routledge, London 1997
12th Edition. Thick, heavy 4to in card covers. 392pp, index
Some ink lining to a very few preliminary pages else VERY GOOD+, a clean and tight copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Falling Apart

Souvenir Press, London
Hardback 8vo, 272pp, index
Top cover corner tips lightly slightly creased from bumping else about FINE, a very clean and tight copya in an almost FINE Dust Jacket but for a short closed tear to top edge of rear panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Crisis of London

Routledge and Keegan Paul, London
1st Edition Crown 8vo Paperback. 213pp, index
Tiny bump to head of spine else FINE, a very clean and tight copy, very close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Manchester and its Region - A Survey Prepared for the British Association for the Advancement of Science

Manchester University Press
Small Quarto - xviii, 265 pp, plates, plans etc (one folding)
Pages slightly tanned. Some light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, light rub to spine tip else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Verkehrsarchitektur in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland

Moos / Inter Nationes, Bonn
4to in photographic card covers. 176pp, plates, plans, maps index etc. Architecture and design of roads, railways, pedestrian areas and airports. German text
Few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges else FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.40
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Future Landscapes

Chatto & Windus, London
1st Edition Thus 8vo 224pp, illus, plates, maps, index etc
Bottom cover corner tips very slightly bumped else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in a slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›