This form will search the category Architecture: Interior Design. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Architecture: Interior Design. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Architecture : Interior Design

‹ First<12 > Last ›

Charles Rennie Mackintosh

Country Life, London
4to in silver embossed purple cloth, silver lettering to spine. 159pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight unread or barely read copy (page-block edges faintly tanned, top edge of page block slightly dusty) in a very near FINE Dust Jacket (few spots of slight shelf rub to wrapper edges)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£7.17
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Designing Dreams - Modern Architecture in the Movies

Thames & Hudson, London
4to in purple cloth, silver lettering to spine and front cover, 203pp, nit index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (3 tiny nicks to top edge of front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Science Museum - Museum of the Future

Science Museum, London
Expensively produced spiral bound landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 35pp on stiff variously coloured paper, plans and drawings showing new layouts for the museum incorporating the new e Wellcome wing
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Detailing Light - Integrated Lighting Solutions for Residential and Contract Design

Whitney Library of Design, New York
1st Edition. Large heavy 4to. in grey cloth, silver lettering to spine, 208pp, numerous colour illustrations in text, index etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Interiors for Today

Studio Vista, London
Large 4to. in blue cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 156pp, mainly colour plates
An extremely well preserved, very clean and tight FINE copy (hint of sunning to very bottom edge of covers) in a slightly edge-nicked but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£23.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Gestaltete Laden 2 - Shop Design

Alexander Koch, Leinfelden-Echterdingen
4to in grey boards, 215pp, numerous plates in colour and b/w, plans etc. Dual text in English and German
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.17
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Chesney's Chimneypieces and Fire Furniture (Sotheby's, London Auction Catalogue 14 September 2010)

Sotheby's, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 116pp, 202 lots all illustrated in full colour
Slight gentle crease to rear cover, small crease to bottom corner tip of front cover else FINE, still close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Verner Panton

Bording Grafik, Copenhagen
Extra large square 4to in colour printed glossy card covers with die-cut hole through entire book (as issued). Unpaginated, approx. 76pp on high gloss art paper, mainly captioned colour photos of the designer's work. 2nd edition and No 3635 of 5000 numbered copies
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges, faint gentle crease to covers else FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
Softcover
Buy this book
£57.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Victorian Interior Design

Cassell, London
Folio in red faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 224pp, numerous illustrations in colour and b/w, index etc
FINE, a well preserved clean and tight copy in a very slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

New Office - Designs for Corporations, People & Technology

P B C International / Architecture and Interior Design, New York
Large 4to. in grey faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 183pp, colour plates, etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (slight rub to head of spine panel, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.60
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

Eco - An Essential Sourcebook for Environmentally Friendly Design and Decoration

Quadrille Publishing, London
4to in gilt embossed stiff card covers, 184pp, colour plates, etc
Few spots of very slight shelf rub to cover edges else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

French Decorative Art 1638-1793

Allen Lane Penguin Press, London
Tall 4to. in tan faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 189pp plus 113 plates at rear, colour frontispiece, index
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (top edge of page block faintly dusty)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Great Stovevent - Cast-Iron Decorative Domestic Heating and Cooking Stoves. London, 7th March, 1979

Sotheby's Belgravia, London
Square 4to Auction catalogue in colour printed card covers. 58pp plates in colour and b/w, 83 lots, estimates list etc
Covers slightly tanned else FINE, a very clean and tight copy in not far from new condition
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

An Introduction to Wallpaper

H.M.S.O, London
4to in glossy laminated boards, 48pp, plates in colour and b/w etc
An almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (some faint tanning)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

The Compleat Loo - A Lavatorial Miscellany

Victor Gollancz, London
4to, 96pp, plates. Toilets ancient and modern
A FINE copy in a faintly rubbed near FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket (looks almost as new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.57
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Decoration De France En Ville

Plaisir De France, Paris
Hardback Folio. in embossed pigskin-effect boards (with a design by Jacques Dubois). 212pp, plates in colour and b/w, plans, brief texts in French Contemporary French interior design from modernist to 60's 'Rococo'. Text in French
Covers a little foxed, spine edges a little rubbed. Page edges slightly tanned else VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£4.17
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

The Book of Wallpaper - A History and an Appreciation

Arthur Barker
Small 4to. 151pp, colour frontis., 72 plates, 2pp colour plates, index
Pages and end-papers very slightly tanned. Spine very slightly faded else FINE, an otherwise extremely well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

The Wood Stove

David & Charles, Newton Abbot
8vo in laminated boards, 152pp, plates, index
Top edge slightly dusty, pages faintly tanned else an almost AS NEW barely read copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

William Morris Wallpapers and Designs

Academy, London
Large 4to. brief text, 52 full page illus in colour, b/w and duotone
Ex-library Copy - light signs of pocket removal from front pastedown, stamp on verso of title-page, sellotape marks to prelims else VERY GOOD in lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket, a presentable, clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£9.60
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Private View - Tricia Guild (SIGNED COPY)

Quadrille, London
Heavy 4to. in colour printed boards, 185pp, numerous colour photo's etc. Inscribed and SIGNED by Tricia Guild on front fly-leaf
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Ingo Maurer - Light - Reaching for the Moon

Vitra Design Museum, Weil am Rhein
Large 4to. in embossed black card covers with colour printed wrapper, 217pp, printed on various thicknesses and types of paper, numerous colour photo illustrations etc. Text in English and Spanish
AS NEW in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£30.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Period Houses and Their Details

Architectural Press, London
Reprint. Extra Large 4to. in stiff glossy card covers, 17pp text plus 212pp plates
FINE, a well preserved very clean and tight copy (faint sunning to covers, speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
Softcover
Buy this book
£27.60
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Rustic Adornments for Homes of Taste

Century / National Trust, London
Thick, large 8vo in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 508pp facsimile edition
AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Rethinking Architecture - Design Students and Physically Disabled People

University of California Press, Berkeley & London
8vo in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 191pp, plates, index
Top edge of page block slightly dusty else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Ronald Ward and Partners - Architecture - Planning - Interiors - Design

Onald Ward and Partners, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 65pp, colour plates, etc illustrating the groups work and including their renovation of the Albert Hall
FINE copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Brilliant - Lights and Lighting

Victoria & Albert Museum / V&A Publications, London
Large 8vo in stiff glossy card covers with half height glossy paper wrapper (as issued), 127pp, colour plates, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW unread or barely read copy (slight flat crease to bottom corner tip of rear cover) in an AS NEW wrapper
1st editionSoftcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

A Concise History of Interior Decoration

Thames & Hudson, London
8vo in brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 285pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
Very mild ex-school library copy with pastings and stamps to end-papers and title-leaf only (no external markings), and otherwise a not much used very near FINE copy in FINE Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.77
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Interior Design - Uchida, Mitsuhashi and Studio 80

Benedikt Taschen, Berlin
Folio in colour printed folded glossy card self wrappers . 176pp, colour plates, plans etc text in English, French & German
FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy still close to new (name on fly-leaf, slight reading crease to spine, speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.19
International surface: £11.96
International airmail: £21.51

Victorian House Style - An Architectural and Interior Design Source Book

David & Charles, Newton Abbot
Large 4to. in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 192pp, colour plates, reproductions of Victorian engravings, bibliography, index etc
NEW in NEW Dust Jacket (tiny speck of rub to the top edge of the dust-jacket spine panel)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£8.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Comyn Ching & Co (London) Limited Architectural & Builders Ironmongers Catalogue No. 65

Comyn Ching & Co, London
1st Edition Thus. Folio in black embossed glazed red cloth, 221pp, copiously illustrated with 100's of handles, knockers, hinges, bell-pushes, closers, enamel and brass name plates, locks - including coin operated WC locks. Also fittings for WCs, cloak-rooms, shelving, furniture castors, and so on. Undated but c. late 1950s
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (slight fading and mild shelf rub to spine, few specks of minor soil to front cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£30.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<12 > Last ›