This form will search the category Architecture: Housing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Architecture: Housing. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Architecture : Housing

‹ First<123 > Last ›

The Natural House

Pitman, London
Heavy 4to. in red cloth, silver lettering to spine. 223pp, numerous illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (tiny spot of tanning to page-block fore-edge) in a very slightly tanned but otherwise FINE price-clipped Dust Jacket ( looks almost as new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£26.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Sir Edwin Lutyens Country Houses

Lund Humphries, London
Square 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 167pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
Some slight tanning to leaves else a a well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£15.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Sweetness and Light - the Queen Anne Movement 1860 - 1900

Oxford University Press / Clarendon, Oxford
Heavy 4to. in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 250pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved FINE copy ( pages very slightly tanned) in a faintly creased but otherwise very near FINE publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers price sticker to inner flap ( short closed tear to top edge of rear panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£28.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.13
International surface: £14.03
International airmail: £31.79

The English Fireplace (SIGNED COPY)

Quiller Press, London
Square 4to in black faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 159pp, plates, bibliography, index etc. Signed by author on half title leaf (no other inscriptions)
A well preserved FINE copy (slight crease to bottom edge of spine from bumping) in a slightly edge-creased but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket with a tiny closed tear to bottom edge of rear panel
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.60
International surface: £8.50
International airmail: £13.85

Fanlights - A Visual Architectural History

Alphabooks / A & C Black, London
Tall 8vo. in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 148pp, photo plates, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW copy in a slightly spine sunned but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

High Life - Condo Living in the Suburban Century

Yale University Press, New Haven and London
Thick, heavy 4to. in black faux cloth, silver lettering to spine. 324pp, plates, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Urban Asian House - Living in the Tropics

Thames & Hudson, London
4to in grey faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 176pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny slight bump to bottom edge of front cover) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Modern European Architecture

Elsevier, Amsterdam, London, New York & Princeton
Heavy Folio bound in orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 242pp, numerous plans and photos, etc
A GOOD+ ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings, end-papers clipped lightly soiled and dusty, contents clean and tight
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.07
International surface: £17.45
International airmail: £39.67

The Almshouses of London

Ashford Press Publishing, Shedfieldon
Landscape 4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 74pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Home - The Twentieth Century House

Laurence King, London
Heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 240pp, illustrated in colour throughout, plans index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

The Home Plans Book

Ebury Press, London
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 436pp, 330 house plans for self-build
NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Welsh Industrial Workers Housing 1775-1875

National Museum of Wales, Cardiff
Small landscape 4to in photo illustrated stiff glossy card covers, 64pp, plans and photos in text etc
A well preserved FINE copy (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Princeton Architecture - A Pictorial History of Town and Campus

Princeton University Press, Princeton
Large heavy 4to. in stiff glossy card covers, 200pp, plates, index etc
A well preserved very near FINE copy (name on verso of front cover, tiny surface scuff to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

The National Trust Book of the English House

Viking / National Trust, London
Heavy 8vo in pale blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 312pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A well preserved near FINE copy (tiny slight bump to bottom cover corner tips, thin sliver of creasing to spine ends) in a near FINE Dust Jacket (tiny rubbed nick to top edge of rear panel and top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Georgian Details of Domestic Architecture

Ernest Benn, London
Large heavy 4to. in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, brief text plus 150 single sided captioned photos
VERY GOOD, a clean and sound copy (spine moderately sunned, very small stain to top edge of page block, sliver of shelf wear to bottom edge of front cover, front blank fly-leaf clipped)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£29.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £17.52
International surface: £15.38
International airmail: £28.24

Marble Halls - Drawings and Models for Victorian Secular Buildings (Victoria & Albert Museum, London August - October 1973)

Victoria and Albert Museum, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers 220pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (rear cover faintly dusty, pages very faintly tanned)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £12.52
International surface: £11.27
International airmail: £20.16

How Old is Your House ?

Alphabooks, Sherborne
8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 252pp, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
A very clean and tight FINE barely read copy (page-block edges slightly dusty) in a very faintly edge-creased but otherwise AS NEW Dust Jacket (looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Details - A Guide to House Design in Britain

Prestel, Munich & London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 144pp, numerous colour illustrations in text etc
A NEW unread copy (minute speck of shelf rub to top spine tip)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.97
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Sabavdia 1933 - Citta Nuova Fascista (Architectural Association, London 15 January - 13 February 1982)

Architectural Association, London
Square 4to in stiff glossy card covers, 48pp, plates and plans in text etc. To accompany Architectural Association Exhibition of drawings and photos of the Italian new town of Sabaudia, built under the Fascist regime between 1932 and 1938
Rear cover spine margin very faintly tanned else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy. Uncommon (small printing)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£37.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.19
International surface: £5.80
International airmail: £9.38

La Guadua (Hardcover Limited Edition - Signed)

Talleres Graficos, Bogota
4to in olive green thick linen covered boards, 110pp. Brief text in Spanish, mainly photos of poor urban dwellings representative of local architectural styles, some sketch plans etc. Number 19 of a limited edition of 200 copies. This one also inscribed to Monica Pidgeon (Editor of Architectural Design magazine) and signed by author on title-page as Dicken
Fine in a lightly edge-rubbed and slightly edge-chipped but otherwise VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (looks fine in its protector)
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£64.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Design for Mountain Communities - A Landscape and Architectural Guide

Van Nostrand Reinhold, New York
1st Edition 2nd Impression . Large heavy 4to. in dark blue faux leather covered boards, gilt lettering to spine. 399pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket (spine panel very slightly sunned)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £18.19
International surface: £16.06
International airmail: £29.59

The Organization of Housing - Public & Private Enterprise in London

Heinemann, London
8vo in rust brown cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 190pp, index etc
Top edge of page block faintly dusty, tiny flat crease to top corner tip of front blank fly-leaf else a FINE+ barely read copy in a very slightly spine sunned but otherwise FINE Dust Jacket. An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

Essays on Housing Policy - The British Scene

George Allen & Unwin, London
8vo in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 188pp, index etc
Top edge of page block faintly dusty an extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW price-clipped Dust Jacket . An excellent copy
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Arquitectura - Public Work in Catalonia - Obra Publica a Cataluny - 1980-1987

Generalitat de Catalunya / Col-Legi d'Arquitectes de Catalunya
Large 4to. in colour printed silver stiff card covers, 116pp, numerous plans and illustrations in text, etc. Text in English and Spanish
Minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips else an AS NEW unread or barely read copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£22.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Old English Houses

Faber & Faber, London
8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 168pp, plates, plans in text, glossary, index
Hint of very mild rub to spine ends and cover corner tips else about FINE, an otherwise well preserved and very clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Brentham - A History of the Pioneer Garden Suburb (2nd Edition)

Brentham Heritage Society, Brentham
2nd Edition . Landscape 4to in green faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 264pp, numerous illustrations in text, plan end-papers, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in NEW Dust Jacket
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£24.57
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Yin Yu Tang - The Architecture and Daily Life of A Chinese House

Tuttle, Boston & Tokyo
Square 4to in laminated boards, 178pp, colour plates in text, sketches, bibliography, index etc
NEW unread copy in a NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.77
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

The Roman Villa

Batsford / BCA, London
232pp, bibliography, index of sites and general index, 59 maps, plans and photos in text
FINE+ in FINE+ Dust Jacket, a very clean and tight copy, still very close to new
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Urban Housing in the Third World

Leonard Hill, London / Routledge Kegan and Paul, Boston
Large 8vo in photo illustrated laminated boards, 242pp, plates, maps etc
Covers faintly tanned else FINE, a very clean and tight unmarked copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

Modern Housing Estates

Batsford, London
4to. 277pp, 17 folding maps / plans etc. some coloured., plates, index
Top and bottom edge of spine lightly worn, light shelf-rub to cover bottom edges, contents a little shaken else VERY GOOD, a generally clean and tight copy
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<123 > Last ›