This form will search the category Architecture: Building & Building Crafts. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Architecture: Building & Building Crafts. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Architecture : Building & Building Crafts


Noise and the Modern Office - A Book on Health, Comfort and Efficiency

Ecophon, 1998
Heavy 4to. in boards, 151pp, illustrated in colour throughout, bibliography, index etc. Text in English throughout
Almost AS NEW ( thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends and cover corner tips)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£65.00
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

The Home Plans Book

Ebury Press, London
Thick, heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 436pp, 330 house plans for self-build
NEW unread copy
Softcover
Buy this book
£9.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £15.34
International surface: £13.34
International airmail: £30.21

Cornices Mouldings Ornaments From the Workshops of G Jackson & Sons Limited 49 Rathbone Place, Oxford St, London W

G Jackson & Sons, London
Extra Large 4to. in printed paper wrappers, 22 full page plates (one per leaf), 2pp price list (dated January 1929)
VERY GOOD (covers dusty and a little edge-nicked, mild soil, small ink blot and two small pencil sketches to front cover, first leaf a little dusty at the margins, all the plates are clean and unmarked)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£27.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Daylighting Design in Architecture - Making the Most of A Natural Resource

Building Research Establishment and others (publishers)
Extra large square 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 56pp, colour plates, plans etc
Almost AS NEW (minute speck of shelf rub to cover corner tips)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£16.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

An Economic History of the British Building Industry 1815 - 1979

Architectural Press, London
Large 8vo in brown faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 211pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (pages very slightly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (spine very faintly sunned)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Green Buildings Pay

E & FN. Spon / Routledge, London
Large 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 134pp, illustrations in text, index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£19.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Steel Space Structures

Michael Joseph, London
Square 4to in photo illustrated laminated boards, 214pp, colour plates, plans and photo illustrations in text, bibliography
A well preserved FINE copy (mild bump and very slight nicking to laminated paper at cover corner tips) in lightly edge-rubbed VERY GOOD Dust Jacket (tiny chips to flap fold corner tips, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£11.97
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.59
International airmail: £18.81

Construction History - Journal of the Construction History Society (Vol) Volume 10 1994

Construction Society, London
4to in stiff glossy card covers, 117pp, plates and illustrations in text
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£4.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £7.86
International surface: £6.48
International airmail: £10.73

Timber in Construction

Batsford / Trada, London
Folio. 218pp, plates in colour and b/w, index etc
An AS NEW unread copy in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute closed edge-tear to top corner tip of rear flap fold, looks new in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £14.52
International surface: £13.33
International airmail: £24.20

Rethinking Architecture - Design Students and Physically Disabled People

University of California Press, Berkeley & London
8vo in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 191pp, plates, index
Top edge of page block slightly dusty else an almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Timber Iron Clay - Five Essays on Their Use in Building

West Midlands Arts, Stafford
Square 4to in stiff glossy card covers, 78pp, plates etc
Tiny spot of rub to cover corner tips else an extremely well preserved and very clean and tight FINE copy still close to new
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Cleanliness and Godliness - Or the Further Metamorphosis

Allen & Unwin, London
2nd Impression. 8vo in red cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 267pp. Subtitled: A Discussion of the Problems of Sanitation raised by Sir John Harington, together with reflections upon Further Progress recorded since that Excellent Knight, by his Invention of the Metamorphosed AJAX Father of Conveniences revolutionised the System of Sanitation in this country etc
Bottom edge of spine faintly dusty, pages slightly tanned else about FINE in a moderately edge-worn VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

Thatch and Thatching Techniques - A Guide to Conserving Scottish Thatching Traditions

Historic Scotland, Edinburgh
Large 4to. in illustrated stiff card covers, 84pp, diagrams, maps, illustrations in text, bibliography, glossary etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £9.79
International surface: £8.40
International airmail: £12.98

Comyn Ching & Co (London) Limited Architectural & Builders Ironmongers Catalogue No. 65

Comyn Ching & Co, London
1st Edition Thus. Folio in black embossed glazed red cloth, 221pp, copiously illustrated with 100's of handles, knockers, hinges, bell-pushes, closers, enamel and brass name plates, locks - including coin operated WC locks. Also fittings for WCs, cloak-rooms, shelving, furniture castors, and so on. Undated but c. late 1950s
VERY GOOD, a well preserved clean and tight copy (slight fading and mild shelf rub to spine, few specks of minor soil to front cover)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£30.00
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £13.86
International surface: £12.64
International airmail: £22.85

Switzerland Planning and Building Exhibition (RIBA September 19th - October 26th 1946)

(RIBA) Royal Institute of British Architects, London
Tall 8vo in colour printed thin card covers. 86pp text, 52 single sided plates
Small ink sketch and minor soil to rear cover, spine and cover margins tanned, few spots of light shelf rub to cover edges else rather better than VERY GOOD, a well preserved and internally a very clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £9.19
International surface: £7.85
International airmail: £13.42

The Design and Practice of Joinery

Architectural Press, London
4to in tan cloth, 222pp, illustrations in text, plates, bibliography, index
Name on fly-leaf. Pages slightly tanned else VERY GOOD+, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy in a moderately edge-worn VERY GOOD- Dust Jacket with a triangular defection to top spine corner of front panel (looks very presentable in its protector)
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Principles of Modern Building Volume I (Vol 1) Walls Partitions and Chimneys

HMSO, London
Hardback 2nd Edition Large 8vo. 420pp, illus., index
A well preserved FINE copy (top edge of page block slightly dusty, slight bump to front tip at head of spine) in a faintly dusty VERY GOOD+ Dust Jacket (lightly chipped at head of spine panel and one short closed tear), an exceptionally well preserved very clean, bright, and tight copy
HardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£15.95
UK mail: £5.95
European airmail: £16.86
International surface: £14.69
International airmail: £26.89

The Disposal of Sewage - A Text-Book for the use of Engineers, Sanitary Inspectors and Students

Chapman and Hall, London
173pp, plates plans (7 folding) etc, collated complete
near FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy (blank bookplate on front blank fly-leaf, slight sunning to spine)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Making of The Suez Canal

Cresset, London
342pp, map, plates, bibliography, index
Pages slightly tanned else FINE in a lightly rubbed and slightly creased but otherwise VERY GOOD price-clipped Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£5.95
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £10.52
International surface: £9.22
International airmail: £16.12

Dilapidations - A Text-Book for Architects and Surveyors in Tabulated Form (etc)

Batsford, London
Hardback 5th edition revised and enlarged (1st Edition Thus). 8vo in dark brown cloth, 221pp, index, publishers ads at rear
Name on fly-leaf. Covers dusty with 3 tiny chips to fore-edge of rear cover, internally still very clean and tight and overall slightly better than VERY GOOD
Hardcover
Buy this book
£6.95
UK mail: £3.75
European airmail: £8.52
International surface: £7.17
International airmail: £12.07

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.