This form will search the category Architecture. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

If you enter two or more words in this box, the search will look for both words, but not necessarily in the order you enter. Don't worry about upper and lower case. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells".

To look for part of a word, use the wildcard * - for example, lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.


This form will search the category Architecture. To search all books, try the form on the homepage.

You can make a very specific search using this form: keep your search broad enough to find what you are looking for! If you enter two or more words in the Author, Title, Publisher or Keywords fields we'll look for all of them, though not necessarily in the order you enter them.

Where a book has more than one ISBN we use the British ISBN; and we also tend to use the 10-digit ISBN instead of the 13-digit one.

You don't need to worry about upper and lower case in this search. The search ignores words of less than three letters, such as initials like the "H" and "G" in "H. G. Wells". You can use the wildcard * in this form to look for parts of words - lon* will find "London" and "Longfellow". If you want to exclude a word from your search, put a minus sign in front of it: -pirates bucc* will find buccaneers, but not pirates.

Architecture

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 21 22 > Last ›

William Butterfield 1814 - 1900 Pioneer of High Victorian Gothic Revival Architecture (Fischer Fine Art, London March to April 1982)

Fischer Fine Art, London
4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 24pp, colour printed bibliography etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (hint of tanning to spine)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£12.45
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Paris of Henry IV - Architecture and Urbanism

Architectural History Foundation, New York / Mit Press, Massachusetts and London
Heavy 4to. in stiff card covers, 378pp, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread or barely read copy (few spots of slight shelf rub to cover edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Le Corbusier - Architect of the Century (Exhibition Guide - Hayward Gallery, London 5 March - 7 June 1987)

Arts Council of Great Britain, London
Extra Large 4to in photo illustrated wrappers, 16pp, illustrations in text, etc
Covers slightly tanned else FINE, a clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £8.56

Designing Dreams - Modern Architecture in the Movies

Thames & Hudson, London
4to in purple cloth, silver lettering to spine and front cover, 203pp, nit index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (3 tiny nicks to top edge of front panel, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Richard Rogers Partnership - Works and Projects

Monacelli Press, New York
Heavy Square 4to in stiff card covers, 275pp, numerous illustrations and plans in text, etc
VERY GOOD (small nick to spine, short closed tear to bottom edge of front cover, edges moderately rubbed, internally and otherwise very clean and tight)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.45
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

Oxford - Special Number - February 1937

John Johnson At the University Press, Oxford for the Oxford Society
Large 4to. in yellow and black printed stiff card covers, 62pp, approx., 22pp plates, 10pp ads at rear
VERY GOOD+ (small spot of mild soil to top corner tip of front cover, neatly repaired tear to spine, covers slightly dusty, mild foxing to covers and preliminary leaves and otherwise a very clean and tight copy)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Urban Asian House - Living in the Tropics

Thames & Hudson, London
4to in grey faux cloth, white lettering to spine. 176pp, colour plates, etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (tiny slight bump to bottom edge of front cover) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to flap fold corner tips)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Irish Architectural Review - Volume One / Vol 1 I 1999 - RIAI Triennial Medal Awards - Irish Architecture, Rial Regional Awards 1999 - Architectural Competitions 1998 - 99

(RIAI) Royal Institute of the Architects of Ireland, Dublin / Gandon Editions, Kinsale
4to in black cloth, silver lettering to spine. 190pp, colour plates, plans etc. Gandon Editions Limited Edition blind stamp to bottom corner of title-page (as issued)
Almost AS NEW in almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly edge-rubbed, looks new in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£54.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

Six Essays (The State of English Architecture; The Hope of English Architecture; The Profession of An Architect; The Bane of English Architecture; The Ethics of Urban Leaseholds; Religious Art)

Johnson Reprint Corporation, New York & London
8vo in lilac cloth, gilt lettering to spine, variously paginated, approx 240pp. Facsimile reprint, with new intro, of the Unwin first collected edition of 1891
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW unread copy (few flecks of faint sunning or fading to rear cover bottom edge)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Palaces and Parks of Richmond and Kew Volume II / Vol 2 - Richmond Lodge and the Kew Palaces (SIGNED LIMITED EDITION)

Phillimore, Chichester
4to in maroon faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 248pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc. Number 137 of 250 copies signed by the author
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£44.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £11.86
International surface: £10.50
International airmail: £23.25

An Autobiography

Faber & Faber, London
Large 8vo in grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 486pp, plates
A well preserved VERY GOOD+ clean and tight copy (head of spine slightly sunned, covers faintly tanned, hint of foxing to end-papers)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Lutyens - The Work of the English Architect Sir Edwin Lutyens 1869 - 1944 (Hayward Gallery, London 18 November 1981 - 31 January 1982)

Arts Council of Great Britain, London
Square 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 200pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, bibliography, etc
VERY GOOD a clean and tight copy (tiny nick to rear cover fore-edge)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£32.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Mackintosh Watercolours

John Murray, London
Large 4to. in pale blue cloth, silver lettering to spine. 144pp, colour plates, etc
A well preserved very clean and tight FINE copy (thin sliver of slight creasing to bottom edge of spine, pages very slightly tanned) in a VERY GOOD publisher-price-clipped Dust Jacket with publishers new price sticker to inner flap (few very short closed tears and slight scuffing to top edges, looks fine in its protector)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £12.71
International surface: £11.25
International airmail: £24.95

East of the City - The London Docklands Story

Pavilion Books, London
Heavy 4to. in dark blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 224pp, illustrated in colour throughout, bibliography, index etc
NEW copy in NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £13.57
International surface: £11.80
International airmail: £26.67

The Barn - A Vanishing Landmark in North America

Gallahad Books, Toronto / New York Graphic Society, New York
Very Large 4to in blue faux leather, black lettering to spine 256pp, colour plates, numerous illustrations in text, index etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (page-block edges faintly tanned) in an almost AS NEW Dust Jacket (faintly tanned, tiny closed tear and slight creasing to head of spine panel)
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

Modern European Architecture

Elsevier, Amsterdam, London, New York & Princeton
Heavy Folio bound in orange cloth, gilt lettering to spine, 242pp, numerous plans and photos, etc
A GOOD+ ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings, end-papers clipped lightly soiled and dusty, contents clean and tight
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£11.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £20.07
International surface: £17.45
International airmail: £39.67

Klas Anshelm (Malmo Konsthall 16 April - 29 Maj 1994)

Malmo Konsthall
Extra Large 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, 55pp, plates, sketches, plans etc. Text in Swedish. On Anshelm's buildingand design for the Kunsthalle in Malmo
AS NEW
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£21.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Development by Paolo Soleri of the Design for the Cosanti Foundation Arizona, USA

North Carolina State University School of Design, Raleigh
Square 4to in plain tan stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 56pp, plans, facsimiles etc. Folding elevation of Cosanti Foundation building loosely inserted (as issued)
Spine slightly tanned and dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Development by Alvar Alto of the Design for the Church of Vouksenniska Imatra, Finland

North Carolina State University School of Design, Raleigh
Square 4to in plain olive green stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 44pp, plates, plans, facsimiles etc
A well preserved FINE copy (spine slightly dusty, faint'ish wrinkle to front cover - looks like a production flaw)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

The Development by Louis L Kahn of the Design for the Second Capital of Pakistan at Dacca

North Carolina State University School of Design, Raleigh
Square 4to in plain orange stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 56pp, plates, plans, facsimiles etc
Covers slightly dusty else FINE, an otherwise well preserved clean and tight copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

Harwell Hamilton Harris - A Collection of His Writings and Buildings

North Carolina State University School of Design, Raleigh
Square 4to in stiff card covers, 76pp, plates, plans etc
An extremely well preserved almost AS NEW copy (covers faintly dusty)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£24.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £7.01
International surface: £6.20
International airmail: £10.55

John Soane (Academy Editions Architectural Monographs series)

Academy Editions, London / St Martin's Press, New York
Large 4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 128pp, folding and full page colour plates, plans and illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE barely used copy (barely noticeable very slight bumping to spine ends and page-block corners)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.00
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £10.28
International surface: £9.10
International airmail: £15.39

Ciudades de Europa (SIGNED COPY)

Espasa-Calpe, Madrid
Thick and very heavy 4to. in dark blue cloth, white lettering to spine and front cover, 399pp, illustrated in colour throughout, index etc. This copy inscribed to Monica Pidgeon (Editor of Architectural Design magazine) and signed by the author (as Carlos) on the half title leaf, text in Spanish
AS NEW unread or barely read copy (tiny slight bump to bottom cover corner tips, faint signs of pencil price erasure to front blank fly-leaf) in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
Signed copy1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£34.95
UK mail: £9.80
European airmail: £27.58
International surface: £23.98
International airmail: £54.69

The Thames Valley From Cricklade to Staines - A survey of its existing state and some suggestions for its future preservation

University of London Press, London
Folio in grey cloth, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, xvii + 106pp, 6 maps, 32 plates
Covers are GOOD only - dusty and damp soiled along top edges. The contents are VERY GOOD still clean and tight, there is only a faint soil to the very top blank margins of leaves reflecting damp damage to the covers)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£13.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £16.74
International surface: £14.56
International airmail: £33.01

The Cathedral Church of England

Macmillan, New York
Heavy 8vo. in brown buckram, gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 193pp, numerous illustrations, plans etc in text, index etc
VERY GOOD (spine dusty and lightly rubbed at ends, cover corner tips lightly rubbed, contents a very clean and tight, ink correction to contents list)
1st editionHardcover
Buy this book
£7.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

Strukturen - Hoing Architekten (Wettbewerbe - Brucken - Bauten - Projekte - Design)

H M Nelte, Berlin
Large square 4to in stiff card covers, 107pp, colour plates, plans etc. Dual text in English and German
A well preserved FINE copy still very close to new (faint tiny creases to top cover corner tips, slight shelf rub to cover bottom edges)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£17.95
UK mail: £4.50
European airmail: £9.15
International surface: £8.10
International airmail: £12.51

AA Files - Annals of the Architectural Association School of Architecture - No 3 January 1983

Architectural Association, London
Extra Large 4to. in glossy card covers. 108pp, plates, plans etc
VERY GOOD, a clean and tight copy (spine ends a little rubbed, bottom page block corner tip slightly bumped, initials on first leaf)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£8.00
UK mail: £4.20
European airmail: £9.86
International surface: £8.54
International airmail: £14.77

The Almshouses of London

Ashford Press Publishing, Shedfieldon
Landscape 4to in blue faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 74pp, plates, index etc
An extremely well preserved AS NEW unread or barely read copy in an AS NEW Dust Jacket
1st editionHardcoverDustjacket
Buy this book
£3.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

Home - The Twentieth Century House

Laurence King, London
Heavy 4to. in colour printed stiff card covers, 240pp, illustrated in colour throughout, plans index etc
NEW unread copy
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£14.95
UK mail: £6.50
European airmail: £14.37
International surface: £12.50
International airmail: £28.27

Engineering & Architecture (Architectural Design Profile 70)

Architectural Design, London
4to in colour printed stiff glossy card covers, 80pp, colour plates, illustrations in text, etc
A well preserved FINE clean and tight copy (faint flat crease to bottom corner tip of front cover)
1st editionSoftcover
Buy this book
£10.95
UK mail: £3.50
European airmail: £8.25
International surface: £7.30
International airmail: £11.45

United States Change country

< Book details
Check out
Shipping:
Total:

One moment please... waiting for PayPal.

We're just contacting PayPal to start the transaction.

‹ First<1 2 ... 234 ... 21 22 > Last ›